Looking for a drill bit to drill a Mt1 and MT2 holes. - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Shops, Jigs, Fixtures & Tools
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Shops, Jigs, Fixtures & Tools Show off and discuss your workshop and everything in it.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2018, 10:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Castro Valley, CA
Posts: 6
Photos: 0

Default Looking for a drill bit to drill a Mt1 and MT2 holes.

I do a search for m2 drill bit and I can find all kinds of drill bits that are MOUNTED uning the MT2. I am looking for a bit that will DRILL mt2 holes.
Looking to make a shelf to hold all of my chucks and tail stock accessories. I know I could just drill a straight hole (maybe that would be best anyways...) but I am looking for a properly shaped hole'

Thanks! Bruce
mctabish is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-22-2018, 10:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
Charlie_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sterling, VA USA
Posts: 4,658
Photos: 3

Default

Bruce,
I donít know is a bit is made for drilling Morse tapers....never looked. However for your application, a less expensive route is to drill with two different size bits...larger hole 3/4ths the needed depth and a smaller hole for the remainder to capture the small end of the Morse taper. If the shelf will catch shaving, I recommend drilling the holes through the shelf for easy cleaning of chips.
Another option is to grind a couple of spade bits to the proper taper. You may need two bits to get the depth you wish.

Good luck!
__________________
Charlie W.
Charlie_W is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-22-2018, 10:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Castro Valley, CA
Posts: 6
Photos: 0

Default

OK! Thanks! Prob lot cheaper and I have all on hand!
It has almost been an obsession finding the bits this AM! Now I am more curious than anything!
Thanks! I will be making my shelf today!

Cheers! Bruce
Likes: (1)
mctabish is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 04-22-2018, 10:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
monophoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 1,240
Photos: 0

Default

There are a number of ways to specify a Morse taper:
- minimum diameter, maximum diameter, and spacing between those diameters.
- either minimum or maximum diameter, and the angle of the taper.

I could imagine a tapered drill bit that is ground to the angle of one of the standard Morse tapers, but the problem would be that to actually drill a true Morse taper hole, that bit would have to include a collar to stop forward motion of the bit when the maximum diameter is achieved. I've never seen a bit like that.

If there were bits of that sort, I'm not sure that they would really do what you want. Sure, they would drill tapered holes, but if the angle is correct, there is a risk that tapered accessories stored in those holes could lock in place. Then, you would have to come up with some equivalent of a knockout bar to remove them from the rack.

AI think you would be better off just drilling straight holes that are slightly smaller than the maximum diameter of your MT accessories. That way, the accessories would fit in place, but the tapers will only be gripped at one point just below the maximum diameter.
__________________
Louie
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
http://monophoto.deviantart.com
monophoto is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-22-2018, 11:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Saskatoon SK., Canada.
Posts: 2,805
Photos: 1

Default

There are no drill bits made to do that. They would usually be drilled and then reamed to size. You can get morse taper reamers all over but I can't say how they would be for wood. What I would be tempted to do was get this knowing the taper may not be a perfect match. You could call them and ask how close it matches a morse taper.
__________________
Pete
Proud to be the support staff and enabler of Marla Christensen.
Likes: (3)
Curly is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-22-2018, 01:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Member Liaison
 
leehljp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,925
Photos: 46

Default

If you DO use a morse taper reamer for the perfect fit you want, be sure to coat the wood with wax, or oil finish. Wood will absorb moisture with humidity fluctuations and if the taper sits for a long period of time in and un-oiled, un-finished, or un-waxed tight fitting hole, residual moisture from humidity absorbed will cause rust. I learned that by making my own mounts for well over 100 router bits and not using all of them on regular basis.

Keep them oiled, waxed, or paint them with a poly-oil finish and let it cure.
__________________
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!
leehljp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-22-2018, 01:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Sterling Heights, Michigan, USA.
Posts: 162
Photos: 0

Default Standard Taper Reamers

Standard Taper Reamers - Lee Valley Tools


Gordie
Likes: (1)
Grampy122 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-23-2018, 07:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
randyrls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Harrisburg, PA 17112
Posts: 3,952
Photos: 61

Default

In the IAP Wiki is a chart showing the dimensions for common morse tapers.
Morse Taper Dimensions - IAP-Wiki
__________________
Randy S.
~~~~ Add Your Postal Code and Country to the UserCP ~~~~~

I expect to pass through this world but once. Any good, therefore, that I can do or any kindness I can show to any fellow creature, let me do it now. Let me not defer or neglect it for I shall not pass this way again. -- Stephen Grellet
randyrls is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy