How I square my blanks - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Shops, Jigs, Fixtures & Tools
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Shops, Jigs, Fixtures & Tools Show off and discuss your workshop and everything in it.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2018, 03:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Michigan
Posts: 93
Photos: 0

Default How I square my blanks

Blank squaring seems to be an issue for some, and certainly was for me when I got started turning pens. Since I've been using this system, I haven't had any problems.

This is not my idea, but stolen from somewhere on the inter-webs. I take no credit for this method!

All you need is a chuck for the headstock, a drill chuck for the tailstock, and a set of transfer punches. Stuff I reckon almost all of us have.

Cut blank to length, drill, glue tube, and then



I have a few different sanding discs of varying size and grit, but usually for pens I use a 2" dowel of hard maple that I have a tenon turned on one side, with a piece of 100 grit stuck on with a few dots of CA. When your sandpaper needs replacing, tear it off and put up a new piece. Every 10 pieces or so, I'll face the disk with a bowl gouge and sandpaper, checking for flatness with a straightedge.

I'm still fairly new to this, and maybe everyone knows this, but maybe it can help someone having difficulty.
MiteyF is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-23-2018, 08:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
campzeke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 537
Photos: 5

Default

Been doing it that way for over two years and will never go back the the barrel trimmer. I use Rick Herrell's Offset Sanding Jig and love it.
__________________
Rick - Tampa, FL
Likes: (1)
campzeke is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-23-2018, 09:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Houston, Texas
Photos: 12

Default

I haven't tried this specific method, but having tried other similar methods with sandpaper I think that an offset jig is essential. The method that I settled on for squaring is to turn round between centers, then mount in a collet chuck and square off with the point of a skew. Most important part is finding a method that works for you. Well done, and that's one nice looking blank you're working on there!
__________________
--Sam
Dehn0045 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 04-23-2018, 09:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
TattooedTurner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Surprise, Arizona
Posts: 1,115
Photos: 255

Default

I agree that’s the best way, but I also use Rick’s jig since it has the advantage of letting you square the blank on 3 different areas of the disc.
__________________
Jay
TattooedTurner is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-23-2018, 11:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 83

Default

Look at me. I feel like answering a few threads today. Seems like another sanding thread. As mentioned if it works for you then good. I can suggest a few things that make your jig more efficient. Do not have to do any of these. But if you get some sticky back sandpaper and cut pieces small enough so that you can move them around on the disc without hanging too far over you will save alot of sandpaper. When one area becomes used move it so another part of the paper can be used. You can have just one disc and I would seal that disc with some shellac so that the sandpaper sticks and peels off easily. I use a faceplate with a metal disc adhered to it. Never use hook and loop sandpaper. You will never get a square end because the paper gives too much. You want a solid surface to push against.

Another suggestion is to round that blank before sanding the ends. I say this because in case you chip an end it possibly can be saved. You have more chance when blank is square than round. Some words of wisdom. Happy turning.
__________________
John T.
Likes: (1)
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy