Drilling Holes in Blanks - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Shops, Jigs, Fixtures & Tools
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Shops, Jigs, Fixtures & Tools Show off and discuss your workshop and everything in it.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-12-2017, 10:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NY
Posts: 10
Photos: 0

Default Drilling Holes in Blanks

Could've thrown this in the generic "Pen Turning" forum but it's "tools" we're talking about....

I have a pen blank vise and a bench top drill press but the throw on the press is only a couple of inches...and quite honestly, it's a bit of a pain to set up.

I also have the required chucks to drill on my lathe, HOWEVER, the jacobs chuck on the tail stock is not perfectly still when it's running, therefore it drill a "wobbly" hole and makes it VERY difficult to properly secure the tube in the blank.

Any suggestions on what to do or get??
__________________
--------------------
Thanks,
---Frank---
Mischief1273 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 08-12-2017, 10:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
IAP Activities Manager
Emeritus
 
mbroberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Columbus, OH
Photos: 131

Default

When you say it is not perfectly still in the tailstock do you mean that it is not securely seated in the morse taper? If that is the case crank the ram out an inch or so and the Jacobs chuck will seat securely and should not wobble.
__________________
Midwest Penturners Gathering
May 18 - 20, 2018
Comfort Inn & Suites
5 Park Center Drive
Wadsworth, OH
Like the Midwest Penturners Gathering Facebook Page for all current information!
mbroberg is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 08-12-2017, 11:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
duncsuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Wilmington, MA
Posts: 1,114
Photos: 1

Default

Tighten the handle to prevent the quill in the tailstock moving forwards/backwards. Can you wobble the drill chuck now?

YES => the drill chuck is not seated properly or it is defective

NO => everything is fine, loosen the quill lock just enough to allow you to turn the handle that advances the quill. Nearly all quills rattle around a bit when they that handle is fully loosened.
__________________
Duncan Suss
website: FruitOfTheLathe | facebook: FruitOfTheLathe

Likes: (2)
duncsuss is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 08-12-2017, 12:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
KenV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Juneau, Alaska.
Photos: 0

Default

A sharp well ground drill bit really really wants to center on a rotating object. For small bits and not very deep holes a hand held handle with a drill bit drills centered holes very nicely.

As size increases and depth increases the torque to hand hold becomes excessive and mechanical aid of the tailstock comes into play. The bit still wants to center, and the trick becomes one of getting the tailstock rams and drill bit holder lined up with center of rotation. (Note that physical center of the blank and center of rotation are often not quite the same.)

It helps a lot if the drill bit is close to parallel or right on the centerline of rotation.

One of my lathes does not hit center nor stay aligned with center line of roation unless I carefully push the tailstock against the back of the bed.

Crud in morse tapers, dings on arbor tapers, etc helps get the alignment off.

I test by using "unph" to push the loose tailstock forward to make light contact with the blank and drill bit (blank turning at low speed) to see if self centering is happening.

Bit first be sure you have a really sharp drill bit and have marked the center of rotation.
__________________
Ken Vaughan
Old Apprentice Machinist - Back in Alaska
KenV is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 08-12-2017, 02:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: TX, NM or on the road
Posts: 1,148
Photos: 0

Default

Your drill chuck arbor may be long for your lathe, extend the quill about 1" before seating the drill chuck. Then back it up until you feel resistance.
dogcatcher is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 08-12-2017, 06:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
Marmotjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Rome, Ohio
Posts: 220
Photos: 0

Default

Some Tailstocks have an eject feature, where as mentioned above, if the quill is far enough enough, it will push any MT2 item out of the quill. Extend your quill.

Also, wipe off the chuck taper, and blow out and wipe out the quill. If you get small debris in the taper, it won't seat properly, and will rattle free.

Check both the male and female tapers for defects, if there is some, it might be affecting the alignment or not letting it seat properly.
__________________
The only true way to get a correct response on the internet, is to post an incorrect one yourself. Hence why I post a lot.
Marmotjr is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy