blank jig - Page 2 - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Shops, Jigs, Fixtures & Tools
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Shops, Jigs, Fixtures & Tools Show off and discuss your workshop and everything in it.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2018, 11:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Houston, Texas
Photos: 12

Default

End grain black palm is my nemesis
__________________
--Sam
Likes: (1)
Dehn0045 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-16-2018, 11:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 83

Default

As mentioned if you are not doing a segmented blank then no need to knock off corners. If you find a need to then use a belt sander. I knock corners off segmented blanks on my bandsaw and sometimes my belt/disc sander But make a simple sled and use double sided tape. That jig shown is an accident waiting to happen. You never put a blade in the center of a sled of any kind. The sled slides past the blade. I believe there is an example in the library. Good luck and save the fingers.
__________________
John T.
Likes: (1)
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-17-2018, 03:15 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Bay area
Posts: 125
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jttheclockman View Post
As mentioned if you are not doing a segmented blank then no need to knock off corners. If you find a need to then use a belt sander. I knock corners off segmented blanks on my bandsaw and sometimes my belt/disc sander But make a simple sled and use double sided tape. That jig shown is an accident waiting to happen. You never put a blade in the center of a sled of any kind. The sled slides past the blade. I believe there is an example in the library. Good luck and save the fingers.
It doesn't look like it's a sled, it looks like a jig. As in, the blank slides through the angle iron.

And I know all about the dangers of band saws, I had surgery about 5 years ago to reconnect 4 tendons and 3 ligaments (plus 2 destroyed joint capsules) in my hand after a mishap with a horizontal band saw. I've got a picture, but this site doesn't seem to even like "grown up" words, so I doubt it would allow the pic.
MiteyF is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 04-17-2018, 04:27 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: NRH, TX
Posts: 120
Photos: 0

Default

What are "grown up" words?
Pen Zen is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-17-2018, 04:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Member Liaison
 
leehljp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 6,131
Photos: 46

Default

That is angle aluminum. I cut aluminum with the band saw, TS and router all the time. Not a major problem. Been doing this for many years and learned this from someone who did this for years.

Yes, there are precautions one may need (gloves, goggles /face mask) but carbide teeth cut aluminum well. He is not cutting the aluminum but if he hits the aluminum, it is not a big deal. With his setup, a simple push stick will do the job without a problem.

I agree that there are delicate blanks that benefit from rounding the corners before turning. I like HSS and sharpening my own turning tools, others like carbide inserts. It's a personal choice. In this same manner, nothing wrong with cutting the corners off before turning. I do that occasionally with a router just for the fun of it.
__________________
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!

Last edited by leehljp; 04-17-2018 at 04:33 PM.
leehljp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-17-2018, 05:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Zionsville, IN
Posts: 482
Photos: 0

Default

To each his own. What ever works for you. I donít see any reason not to. I use a disc sander but remember seeing Norm Abrams do it to spindle blanks with a table saw.
The problem I see with the jig is that the blank is not fully supported when it reaches the blade, pulling it down into the opening. (Clearly seen as he cuts). A simple modification would fix that.
PatrickR is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-17-2018, 09:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 83

Default

I stand behind my adult words. No need to see pictures of your mistakes and your hands. Hope you learned from the mistake Mityman. It not being a sled was my very point. You do not make a stainionary jig with a moving blade in the middle of it. You make a sled so you work piece slides past the blade. In this case you are sliding on a piece of aluminum that does not allow for slippery surface to begin with. The amount of material being taken off is just not worth the effort. This is all my opinion. Someone mentioned if the blade hit the aluminum. If that is strictly a wood blade than look to buy another because nonferrious materials will dull wood blades and we know it is not carbide. I would not be comfortable with it for sure but some may find it acceptable. Good luck.
__________________
John T.
Likes: (1)
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-18-2018, 09:10 PM   #18 (permalink)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Carterville, IL
Posts: 89
Photos: 4

Default

I use a jug similar to your for cutting the corners off larger spindle blanks. However, I put the aluminum angle so it is oriented with the legs of the angle under the blank (90 degrees from your orientation). This supports the blank throughout the cut. To me, this is a safer setup.

I don't really see the need to cut the corners off small blanks, unless they might be the problem blanks that others have talked about.

Tom
__________________
"If everything goes according to plan, it's a business plan, not an adventure" Bertrand Piccard
Now I realize that my shop time is high adventure.
Jolly Red is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-19-2018, 09:24 AM   #19 (permalink)
 
Woodchipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 2,023
Photos: 1

Default

Good idea. However, I find that it is as quick or quicker to turn the corners than to set up the BS and then have to set it up again to trim other blanks. After I glue up the tubes, some blanks will have a lot of extra wood. I carefully trim the blank to cut down on squaring the ends of the blank. Only do this with wood, BTW. This would be a good thing for larger pieces of wood for other things.
__________________
To err is human; To really mess it up, you need a computer.
Woodchipper is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-24-2018, 01:13 AM   #20 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: South Florida
Posts: 17
Photos: 0

Default

I like the idea! Cut to length, place the jig on the saw and then cut the edge off I can see this being quicker than turning and with less chance of chipping the blank when getting started.

You can make a slide to ride on the right side of the plywood and into the aluminum "V" to push the blank along.
Mike V Florida is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy