Thula burl - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Finishing
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Finishing It ain't a pen till it's FINISHED!


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2019, 05:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
mmayo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tehachapi, CA
Posts: 1,056
Photos: 1

Default Thula burl

This is the oiliest wood I have used. I like it, but it makes me wonder if I know enough about treating this wood correctly. I cut and drilled easily though I needed to cool the bit and clear chips more often. Once drilled the hole looked like I buffed it. I used acetone to remove some oil and employed my usual 5 minute epoxy to glue the tube. It turns well but I went to my skew earlier than with almost all other woods. I sanded well, though it clogged sand paper quickly so I moved to abranet right away.

Any suggestions? Iíll show the pen as soon as I can get the finish right.
__________________
Mark Mayo
Kites rise highest against the wind, not with it.
Winston Churchill
mmayo is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-13-2019, 05:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
magpens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Photos: 75

Default

I have finished thuya with CA and that worked and has lasted for three years now.
__________________
Mal
Kids rule the world !!! .... eventually if not already !
magpens is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-13-2019, 07:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Northwest IN
Posts: 780
Photos: 0

Default

I'm with Mal, have not had any problem using a CA finish. But...i have done a few for me with buff & wax only so i could keep the wonderful aroma of the thuya!!
earl
Likes: (1)
greenacres2 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 03-13-2019, 08:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
hilltopper46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: East Troy, Wisconsin, USA.
Posts: 2,331
Photos: 62

Default

I made several pens from Thuya burl about 10 years ago. I wet sanded with denatured alcohol to resolve the sandpaper clogging issue. I set the blanks aside to dry overnight and then used a CA finish successfully.
__________________
Tony Rozendaal
East Troy, WI

Turnin' and learnin'!
Recently Created Pens
hilltopper46 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-13-2019, 08:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
gtriever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Paducah, Kentucky
Posts: 1,023
Photos: 3

Default

Thuya is one of my favorite woods to turn. It takes WTF very well, but sanding to 2000 and polishing with Renaissance Wax also produces a nice finish.
__________________
Pull up a chair and visit a while :

https://www.facebook.com/thestatepen/
gtriever is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-14-2019, 12:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
mmayo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tehachapi, CA
Posts: 1,056
Photos: 1

Default I realize you have had success with thula burl, that is assumed.

Here is the completed pen. As you can see I agree that thula burl is a great wood and that CA glue makes it look great. I also know that many of you have had success with it and have shown stunning pens.

What I asked about is how to be sure the oilyness of the wood did not interfere with securely gluing in the tube. It could be I bought wet blanks or extra oily blanks. I was hoping one of you had this issue and had suggestions for me.
Attached Thumbnails
e3e869e2-d18d-410d-af05-3aa836a42275.jpg  
__________________
Mark Mayo
Kites rise highest against the wind, not with it.
Winston Churchill
Likes: (1)
mmayo is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-14-2019, 02:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
gtriever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Paducah, Kentucky
Posts: 1,023
Photos: 3

Default

I've never had a problem with gluing the tubes. Slow - cure epoxy is what I use.
__________________
Pull up a chair and visit a while :

https://www.facebook.com/thestatepen/
gtriever is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2019 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy