Sealing Wood Blank Ends after turning - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Finishing
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Finishing It ain't a pen till it's FINISHED!

Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-09-2017, 08:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
MRDucks2's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Franklin, IN
Posts: 640
Photos: 0

Default Sealing Wood Blank Ends after turning

Now achieving a finish I am happy with. However, noticed that an American Patriot made with Curupay wood that cracked and fell out of my truck and lay in the grass over night (yeah, yeah, I know) had the CA finish begin to separate at the cracks (expected) but also to some extent at the ends next to the metal parts.
I ensure I get good coverage to the ends, but often need to sand the excess build-up back for a good fit. Obviously I am exposing wood in the process. Do you seal or otherwise treat the ends of the turned blanks before assembly to help prevent this?

Sent from my iPhone using mobile app
Think deeply, Speak gently
Love much, Laugh alot
Work hard, Give freely
Be kind &
Leave The Rest to God
MRDucks2 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-09-2017, 09:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Dalecamino's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Indianapolis, In.
Posts: 11,904
Photos: 219


Thanks for reminding me Mike! I used to put a drop of thin CA on each end of wood blanks AFTER trimming them down to the tube. The wood soaked it right up. After turning the barrels, I would stand them up on a piece of 320 and lightly sand in a circle. I'm sure I learned this from someone else here on the forum about 9 years ago. Sometime ago when I took a break, I forgot that step when I went back to turning.
Chuck Hutchings
Indianapolis, In.
You can see some pens at
Likes: (1)
Dalecamino is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-09-2017, 09:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
mark james's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 5,920
Photos: 379


For burls and segmented blanks that I am worried about, I usually coat the inside of the drilled blank with thin CA, then redrill if the tube will not go in easily. I also glue in my tubes with 2 part epoxy. The thought is to stabilize the wood that is closest to the tube, not just the outside edge. Just my method.

And, I use a Polyurethane finish, not CA. CA is beautiful, but unforgiving with moisture expansion/contraction of wood blanks, or drops. I believe Poly has a bit of flex.

And as Chuck mentioned - yes, don't forget the ends.

Midwest Penturners Gathering
May 18-20
Comfort Inn & Suites 5 Park Center Drive
Wadsworth, Ohio, OH 44281
Like the Midwest Penturners Gathering Facebook Page for all current information!

Last edited by mark james; 11-09-2017 at 09:23 AM.
Likes: (1)
mark james is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy