Problems with finish - help please - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Finishing
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Finishing It ain't a pen till it's FINISHED!


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2018, 02:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Muscat, Oman
Posts: 2
Photos: 0

Default Problems with finish - help please

I have a selection of both wood and acrylic pens finished, i have used a CA finish on both. I normally put 3 or 4 thin coats then 2 or 3 medium. I then sand with 400 grit at low speed and stopping the lathe and sanding with the training until it is fully even. I then use micro mesh wet to finish the pen before applying polish. The pens look fantastic.
I have noticed however that after approximately 3 weeks white lines are appearing within the finish. On sime it is a few on other there is alot. It is hugely disappointing as I have to through about 15 pens out now as i can't sell them like that.
Can somebody please help me and give me a pointer to why this is happening.

Thank you.

Ps I can post a picture if it help.
Johnka1000 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-17-2018, 06:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
edstreet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: No longer confused....
Photos: 2

Default

White spots is called bloom. Itís a result of WATER in contact with the CA when it polymerizes. What happens when itís weeks later is you create hydrostatic pressure that slowly sucks in moisture and reacts. You need to re evaluate your choice of CA as it needs to be surface insensitive. By adding that extra amount of acid along with other additives (like plasticizers) we can easily prevent this type of problem.
__________________
Anyone can COPY, it takes a *TRUE ARTIST* to CREATE

-- In times of universal deceit, telling the truth becomes a revolutionary act.

Design your own Polymer Clay Pen Blanks by Toni, Detailed 'CA' Article
edstreet is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-17-2018, 07:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
TonyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 5,411
Photos: 6

Default

In addition to Ed's advice, ensure that the wood is dry prior to your CA applications - this could be a function of the environment in which you are applying the CA. You can also ensure that the ends and edges of the barrel are sealed (you can use CA - my preference is thin). If there is any open/unsealed wood grain, it may be sucking-up water from your wet micro mesh sanding. That's all I can think of. I am sure you will figure it out.
__________________
Am I not destroying my enemies when I make friends of them? Abraham Lincoln

Peace,

Tony

Member of Local IAP Georgia Chapter meets quarterly in Roswell, GA
TonyL is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 07-17-2018, 08:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 83

Default

I believe Tony hit on the culprit. Most people forget about the ends of a pen blank before doing a wet sanding. Wood can wick water in like a straw and then later release it under the finish. I do not believe it is your CA but I stay away from accelorators. They cause too many problems. One other thing the 400 grit paper you are using to smooth things out sure is adding unnecessary scratch lines that you now have to work hard at getting rid of. May I suggest starting with getting your finish smoother when applying or at least sand with the 400 before your last coat or two of med CA. Then go right to MM or if needed use 1200 grit wet/dry sandpaper. Then mm.
__________________
John T.
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-17-2018, 09:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Columbia,SC
Posts: 93
Photos: 0

Default

Maybe loosen the bushing and blowing air from a compressor while spinning the lathe.
__________________
* The above post most likely has not been proof read nor grammatically correct. Spelling, ehh, 50/50 with spellcheck*

Have a Blessed Day, ivel
ivel is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-17-2018, 10:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Houston, Texas
Photos: 12

Default

The polish may be hiding fine scratches that reappear over time. I try to get a near perfect finish prior to the polish.
__________________
--Sam
Dehn0045 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-17-2018, 07:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
Loucurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Florida
Posts: 248
Photos: 0

Default

Also, you don’t need to throw the pens out. Just disassemble, sand the finish off and then redo your finish.
Loucurr is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy