Problem with amboyna burl blank - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Finishing
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Finishing It ain't a pen till it's FINISHED!


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2018, 06:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Woodchipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 1,622
Photos: 1

Default Problem with amboyna burl blank

My grandson turned it down for a Wall Street III pen. The color and grain are outstanding! However, it has pits all over it. I have tried using thick CA but it was rough and light sanding didn't help. Acetone made it worse! Most of the CA is off but the pits are now white spots. It is turned down to the bushing size. Help!
__________________
Due to the lack of interest, tomorrow will be cancelled.
Likes: (1)
Woodchipper is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-12-2018, 06:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
BRobbins629's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Richmond, VA, USA.
Posts: 3,827
Photos: 49

Default

Try wet sanding with CA and 220 grit. Just put a drop on the sandpaper. Sawdust generated should fill the pits. May take several passes. When the pits are filled, finish as normal.
__________________
Bruce

BRobbins629 is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-12-2018, 06:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
duncsuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Wilmington, MA
Posts: 1,287
Photos: 1

Default

My recommendation is LOTS of thin coats of thin CA -- but first try getting rid of the white spots using a tooth brush and clean water.

The first one or two coats of CA should wick into what's left of the white spots and hopefully will turn the CA dust clear again -- it this doesn't happen, you might as well stop and try something else.

You need to fill those holes without a massive build-up on the solid wood part of the blank. As I said, I would do lots of thin layers, then sand down the build up on the wood using 220 grit sandpaper against a HARD backing block (so the sandpaper only takes the tops off and doesn't go down into the valleys.)

Brush or wipe off the dust, and put on more thin coats. Eventually the pits will be filled up and you'll have a smooth surface.
__________________
Duncan Suss
website: FruitOfTheLathe | facebook: FruitOfTheLathe

duncsuss is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 03-12-2018, 07:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
Woodchipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 1,622
Photos: 1

Default

Thanks but I think the white is CA affected by acetone. I'll give it a try tomorrow.
__________________
Due to the lack of interest, tomorrow will be cancelled.
Woodchipper is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-12-2018, 07:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Houston, Texas
Photos: 12

Default

I like filling little pits and inclusions with thin CA. Thicker stuff, though faster, tends to give me air bubbles and such. Acetone dissolves CA, not sure if this was the intent, I use DNA to clean after sanding on CA. Definitely get rid of the spots before adding any more CA. I would even consider using a needle or sharp knife, then fill back in with thin CA.
__________________
--Sam
Dehn0045 is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-12-2018, 07:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
Woodchipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 1,622
Photos: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dehn0045 View Post
I like filling little pits and inclusions with thin CA. Thicker stuff, though faster, tends to give me air bubbles and such. Acetone dissolves CA, not sure if this was the intent, I use DNA to clean after sanding on CA. Definitely get rid of the spots before adding any more CA. I would even consider using a needle or sharp knife, then fill back in with thin CA.
This blank looks like it had a bad case of acne. Lots of pits all over the blank. Will try DNA with a brush and light strokes. Got my fingers crossed.
__________________
Due to the lack of interest, tomorrow will be cancelled.
Woodchipper is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-12-2018, 09:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
magpens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Photos: 63

Default

Acetone does have that effect on CA ... semi-dissolves it and then after drying the remains are weak and white.

I have never had that problem with Amboyna burl but I have with other woods.

It is a devil of a job to get rid of the whitening in the pits and I have spent quite a few hours with such blanks in my easy-chair picking out the white bits with a needle.
Nothing else I tried works and there comes a point when you can't sand any more.
__________________
Mal

Kids rule the world !!! .... eventually if not already !






Likes: (1)
magpens is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-12-2018, 10:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 83

Default

Soak in acetone for awhile and clean while in acetone with soft brass brush. The problem will be the tube will come out because acetone will unglue it. Or sit and pick at it. Could also get a colored marker and or small paint brush and dab paints. make sure you let dry before refinishing.

Also depends on how valuable your time is and this blank is. Chalk it up to lesson learned.
__________________
John T.

Last edited by jttheclockman; 03-12-2018 at 10:34 PM.
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-13-2018, 03:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
 
Woodchipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 1,622
Photos: 1

Default

Thanks to all for your replies. I'm retired so I could pick out the white spots while watching NCAA basketball and MLB spring training games. John T., good idea as I could get one of the touch-up pens for furniture. I'll come up with something. I don't want to toss it as this was turned by my grandson.
__________________
Due to the lack of interest, tomorrow will be cancelled.
Woodchipper is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-13-2018, 05:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 409
Photos: 4

Default Problem with amboyna burl blank

I have found three causes of white spots in general in my experience although I am sure there are more.

1. Using some form of plastic polish and it remains in pits and is not throughly polished and cures white.

2. Sanding ca glue too fast and too hot before it throughly cures. It forms dust balls the settle into pits. The thicker ca glues can be even more prone to this as they cure more slowly, but alas I want everything to be instant.

3. Sanding dust.

I have found several other unexplainable laws of turning. (These may only apply to me. )

1. The more expensive the the blank the more more unexplainable disaster seems to knock at the door.

2. Some pens are solely meant for character development. Everything that can go wrong will go wrong and once it starts who can explain it.

3. There is a direct connection between “unexplainable irritability” and unexplainable pen problems.

Last edited by Talltim; 03-13-2018 at 05:17 AM.
Talltim is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
amboyna burl , pits , sanding

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy