Please help! Ca finishing problem near bushings - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Finishing
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Finishing It ain't a pen till it's FINISHED!


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-13-2017, 03:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Alabama
Posts: 20
Photos: 0

Default Please help! Ca finishing problem near bushings

I swiched to a medium ca finish instead of a thin and the finish is coming out better than ever, however, on occasion when I am taking the bushings off the barrels, it wrinkles the edges of the finish and creates a cloudy effect. Before I use the micromesh on the ca finish, I take a razor and put low pressure near the edge of the bushings while the lathe is on low speed. That way the bushings come off easily because the finish is so thick. This is when it can go bad. The edges ( less than 1mm) of the barrels are white/cloudy instead of clear. It ruins the entire pen. Please help. What can I do to solve this?
Andyww is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-13-2017, 07:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
randyrls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Harrisburg, PA 17112
Posts: 3,781
Photos: 60

Default

One possible solution is to use "Cone shaped" delrin bushings. Like this. You can make your own from delrin. If they get coated with CA, just dunk them in acetone for a day or so to clean off the CA. This works with CA bottle nozzles too!

Oh added later: It is a good idea to lightly mill / sand off the ends of the barrel(s) to remove any "bumps" on the end of the barrel
__________________
Randy S.
~~~~ Add Your Postal Code and Country to the UserCP ~~~~~

Merry Christmas!
In all of history only two have volunteered to die for you....
Jesus died to save your soul,
The American serviceman died to save your freedom.
Remember both at this time of year......

Last edited by randyrls; 02-13-2017 at 07:25 AM.
Likes: (1)
randyrls is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-13-2017, 07:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
OZturner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Sydney. NSW. Australia
Posts: 5,611
Photos: 63

Default

Andy, Firstly let it dry off before you try to remove the Bushes.
When completely Touch Dry, if the Bush won't easily come out of the Blank, then Hold the Blank, with the Stuck Bush away from your hand, swing your hand, and hit the corner edge of the Bush moderately hard against the Bed of your Lathe.
The impact will loosen the Bush, and will not damage the Blank, Bush nor your Lathe Bed.
If the Blank is too small to hold and swing, then I fit a Pen Punch into the blank, and swing as above using the added Length, usually with my Index Finger on the Blank, to stop it getting thrown across the room.
Works for Me.
Brian.
__________________
Turn that special piece of Timber you have been keeping.
Enjoy it for its true beauty.
Why leave it for others to enjoy without you?




Last edited by OZturner; 02-13-2017 at 07:26 AM.
OZturner is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 02-13-2017, 08:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lawton, Ok
Posts: 2,650
Photos: 7

Default

Hmmm ... some lathe beds are cast iron, which wouldn't fare too well getting smacked with steel bushings. I'ld recommend the work surface or old table top. (If you get caught by your wife denting her brand new kitchen tables and countertops, you're on your own, buddy!)


When applying a CA finish, I like to score the ends of the barrels, RIGHT WHERE THEY MEET THE BUSHINGS ... I do this at the 1000 grit wet sanding stage. I follow up with micromesh and polish, and find that I rarely have to do more than tap on the bushings to break away the CA that has managed to seep down between the bushing and the barrel blank.
__________________
Click Here to go to Pen Turner's Anonymous Meeting

Attendance is not mandatory, unless you're addicted to turning pens.
Skie_M is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-13-2017, 10:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
JimB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Henrietta, NY, USA.
Posts: 4,065
Photos: 11

Default

I don't use bushings at all when applying a CA finish. I mount the blank between the live center and the dead center. Don't tighten it too much or you will flair the tubes. Apply the ca finish. This allows you to get right to the edge. If you get ca on the centers it can be removed with acetone.
__________________
Jim
West Henrietta, NY
Likes: (1)
JimB is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-13-2017, 10:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
mecompco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Fairfield, Maine
Posts: 1,398
Photos: 8

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimB View Post
I don't use bushings at all when applying a CA finish. I mount the blank between the live center and the dead center. Don't tighten it too much or you will flair the tubes. Apply the ca finish. This allows you to get right to the edge. If you get ca on the centers it can be removed with acetone.
I second this method! If you're going to wet sand, this also seals the ends so that moisture won't get under the finish. You do have to square the ends when you're done.

Regards,
Michael
mecompco is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-13-2017, 10:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
rd_ab_penman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Red Deer, Alberta, Canada.
Posts: 1,243
Photos: 8

Default

Apply some paste was on your dead and live centers and do you finishing with CA between centers.

Les
__________________
Innovation is the process that renews something that already exists and not, as is commonly assumed, the introduction of something new.
Likes: (1)
rd_ab_penman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-13-2017, 10:49 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oak Creek WI
Posts: 570
Photos: 0

Default

A little wax on the bushings and taking the bushings off the tube to clean the tube end maybe every 6 coats and then remounting eliminates this problem. I tried the tapered delrin bushings but found they interfered with the consistent application of the CA at the tube end ( the wiping of the CA to the end of the tube). I have made maybe 100 pens like this and no longer have that problem.
wouldentu2? is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-13-2017, 10:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 77

Default

Hello Andy

You got the right advice about finishing between centers and this can be done with the metal dead and live centers or making delrin cone shaped centers. I prefer the later and that is what I do. You mention the CA is thick. This should never be. When you turn the blank you over cut it a couple thousands so you do not need to build up so much. I will finish MM the blank before I sand the ends down. I do this because I wet sand when using MM. I then add a very thin coat of thin CA after I sand the ends to prevent any moisture migrating under the CA finish and clouding the ends. I believe what you are seeing is a fracturing of the finish on the ends and the above will clear that. Good luck.
__________________
John T.
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ca finish

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy