Help! CA finish on Olive Wood - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Finishing
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Finishing It ain't a pen till it's FINISHED!


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-27-2017, 01:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
DJBPenmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Cheshire, UK
Posts: 318
Photos: 0

Default Help! CA finish on Olive Wood

I'm having trouble getting the CA to adhere on a pen i'm turning. What's happening is that after application the CA is detaching from the edge of the blank post turning and finishing, causing semi transparent white clouding in parts right at the edges of the finished section/ cap. I used denatured alcohol to clean and de-grease and allowed the blank to dry fully. I'm wondering if i'm getting too smooth a finish with my turning (as you know Olive turns super smooth) and that's causing the CA to detach from the Olive Wood without sinking into the wood. Incidentally I used a first coat of Superthin CA so that it would penetrate the surface easier.
Others must have had the same problem and I'm wondering what the solution might be.
Any help and suggestions appreciated.
DJBPenmaker is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-27-2017, 02:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
firewhatfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Columbiana, Alabama
Posts: 3,753
Photos: 14

Default

clean the blank repeatedly with acetone before finishing. this is to remove excess oil from it
__________________
I shall pass through this world but once. Any good therefore that I can do or any kindness that I can show to any human being, let me do it now. Let me not defer or neglect it, for I shall not pass this way again.
― Stephen Grellet

Deuteronomy 31:6
Romans 14:8
Likes: (2)
firewhatfire is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-27-2017, 02:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member Advocate
 
Edgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Alvin, TX 77511
Posts: 4,909
Photos: 23

Default

You should be able to gauge how oily the blank is when you drill it for the tube. If the shavings are crisp and come off the bit freely, the blank is pretty dry; however, if they are a little sticky and don't come off the bit freely, then it still has a fairly high oil content.

If the blank is quite dry, CA will adhere without much problem; however, if it is still fairly oily, you will need to spend extra time trying to get it dry enough for a good CA finish as Phil suggested.

I sometimes use a CA finish on olive wood, but generally just on very dry blanks. If the blanks are still somewhat oily, I usually just finish with a friction polish.
__________________
Eat pecans - 10,000,000 squirrels can't be wrong.
Likes: (2)
Edgar is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 06-27-2017, 02:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
The Falcons Quill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Columbia, Maryland
Posts: 131
Photos: 0

Default

I would suggest after turning close to final size, that you place the pens to the side to dry out more, the olive wood holds a lot of moisture even after sitting out for quite a while. Then turn to size later. The oil nature does tend to cause problems with CA but the suggestion of Acetone is an interesting idea.

I personally use Renaissance Wax to satin finish Olive wood, i know it doesn't last as long, but on sierra kits, the owner wont be holding on to the wood itself
__________________
Likes: (1)
The Falcons Quill is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-27-2017, 03:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
elyk864's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 63
Photos: 0

Default

1. Denatured Alcohol (like you've done)
2. Start with thin CA (I do two coats)
3. Then do coats of thick CA

You shouldn't have a problem with it being to smooth, I micromesh all of the wood I turn before I apply CA and have never had a problem.
Likes: (1)
elyk864 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-27-2017, 03:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
DJBPenmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Cheshire, UK
Posts: 318
Photos: 0

Default

Thank you all, I've never ever had this problem with any other wood and so a trend is emerging from your replies that it is most likely the oil in the wood causing the problem. I shall try again taking all suggestions on board.
Likes: (1)
DJBPenmaker is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-27-2017, 04:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
Rolandranch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 566
Photos: 60

Default

I've had this problem on other woods before - even very dry non-oily woods. I believe it is the thick CA causing the problem. When I use only thin CA (10-15 coats), I get much better results. I could be wrong though.
__________________
Seth, a 17-year-old learning from the experts.

https://www.instagram.com/woodnotch/

I Corinthians 10:31
Likes: (1)
Rolandranch is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-27-2017, 05:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Member Liaison
 
leehljp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,361
Photos: 46

Default

This is the problem that drove me to using TBC or turning between centers. The breaking away of the bushings, even when scoring the CA to the edge of the bushing to pull the bushing out would cause lifting.

Of course I used acetone to try and eliminate oilyness and increase adhesion, but that was inconsistent at best.

I have never had a problem with lifting/separating of the CA since I started turning between centers. Below is a picture of a drive center that I made from a short aluminum rod. At that time, there were only two fellows that had tried or knew of TBC or even spoke of TBC on IAP. Also, they used several terms to describe it including "mandrelless" and "without a mandrel".


View in gallery

Some history here:
By the way, that ebony pen blank in the background is the one in which CA lifted on three different tries and drove me to start using TBC, which basically started the move to TBC on IAP. Frank "Rifleman" and John Goodin "Johnnycnc" both mentioned in a post that they knew of a pen turner (not on IAP) who turned pens without mandrels. That in itself eliminating that lifting on the ends, as well as other problems. Frank had mentioned this several months prior to my trying it. So, after mulling it over and problems 3 times on the ebony wood pen, I turned the drive center, which was retired after getting one from the Little Machine Shop.

Wow, that was about 10 years ago.
__________________
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!

Last edited by leehljp; 06-27-2017 at 05:32 PM.
Likes: (2)
leehljp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ca finish , olive

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy