Fine sanding discoloration in light colored wood - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Finishing
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Finishing It ain't a pen till it's FINISHED!

Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2016, 11:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sitka, Alaska
Posts: 8
Photos: 1

Wink Fine sanding discoloration in light colored wood

Has anyone else experienced discoloration in light-colored woods (maple, yellow cedar, etc.) when sanding with ultra-fine sandpaper? I seem to continuously get grey or black discoloration when sanding with finer than 400 grit sandpaper. I often have to go back to 220 grit and re-sand to get rid of it. What causes it? I use water-based sanding sealer and wood pore filler. Anyone found a way to avoid this discoloration?
Jay Sweeney is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-25-2016, 12:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mr Vic's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Falcon, CO
Posts: 1,372
Photos: 2


Sanding with or without bushings? It could be the metal dust from the bushings.
Mr Vic

Keep the shiny side up and the greasy side down.......

President Pikes Peak Woodturners - AAW Chapter
Mr Vic is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-25-2016, 01:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
PenPal's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Canberra, A.C.T., Australia.
Posts: 1,790
Photos: 1


Try Abranet works for me eve3ry time, avoid black wet and dry my main culprit over time.

Penpal Nil Desperandum
PenPal is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-25-2016, 03:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lawton, Ok
Posts: 2,652
Photos: 7


What speed are you spinning at when getting this issue?

I often find that it's from sanding too fast ... the glue used to make sandpaper is one that is temperature based, if the paper heats up too much, the glue will re-melt, causing the sanding particles to transfer to your work, which is a hell of a pain.

You'll sand best at 750 RPM, according to 3M's studies ... best speed combined with the heat dissipation properties of the materials.
Click Here to go to Pen Turner's Anonymous Meeting

Attendance is not mandatory, unless you're addicted to turning pens.
Skie_M is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-25-2016, 07:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Member Liaison
leehljp's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,650
Photos: 46


Turning between centers will eliminate the discoloring bushing dust.
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!
leehljp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-25-2016, 10:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
jttheclockman's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 83


I am going to assume a few things because you did not supply enough info. If the sanding you are referring to is on a pen, are you using the metal bushings??? If so you probably are picking up metal dust and transferring it to the blank and you ere embedding it into the sandpaper thus will continue to do so. I suggest get rid of the metal bushing and make some delrin bushings and sand between centers.

Of course my favorite theme when it comes to sanding pen blanks is don't do it. Learn to use your skew and go from turning to finishing without the hassles of sanding.

Now back to sanding. It could also be you are seeing burn marks. The speed at which you sand is crucial 800-1000 is all that is needed. When you get to the higher grits the pores of the wood are being closed down and the sanding dust is building under your sandpaper and becoming heated. The fine grain on top of the wood can become singed and this looks darker than the rest of the blank. Use good quality sandpaper and sandpaper should not melt where the particles fall off and glue exposed. That is some poor paper if that is happening.

That about sums it up. Good luck.
John T.
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-26-2016, 05:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sitka, Alaska
Posts: 8
Photos: 1

Default Thanks for the advice

Thanks for the hints and the advice! I have definitely been sanding at a higher speed than everyone recommends.
Jay Sweeney is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads


discoloration , sanding

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy