CA taking 15mins to dry. Help! - Page 2 - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Finishing
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Finishing It ain't a pen till it's FINISHED!


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-22-2012, 08:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
fitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: High Point, NC
Posts: 289
Photos: 1

Default

I have extended drying times with my medium CA when it's cold. Could that be the problem?
fitty is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-22-2012, 08:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Green Bay, Wi
Posts: 3,438
Photos: 72

Default

If the CA is not drying in 15 seconds or less, the glue is bad. If your finish is cracking after applying excellorator, your glue is bad, or not compatable. I try to use the same brand CA , excellorater, and debonder. because they are made to be used together. I use Insta-cure tm. Jim S
plantman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-22-2012, 11:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Brownfield, Alberta, Canada.
Posts: 2,360
Photos: 34

Default

Gap filling CA is thick , and not something easily used as a finish . No shaking of CA required .
1080Wayne is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 11-23-2012, 07:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
Wood Butcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Westfield, IN, USA.
Posts: 967
Photos: 3

Default

Is the CA cold? When I enter teh shop I put the CA in my shirt or pants pockets to warm it up.......leave it in the bottle for less hassle.
WB
__________________
Whenever I fill out form , in the part that says, 'In case of emergency, notify: I always put 'DOCTOR.
Wood Butcher is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-23-2012, 08:14 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
theidlemind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Berea, Kentucky 40403
Posts: 506
Photos: 4

Default

Sounds like old CA. Thin CA should smoke a paper towel, blister your finger and melt plastic in 15 seconds.
Try a fresh bottle with a fan blowing across the blank (away from your nostrils) and see how that does.
__________________
www.theidlemind.net

don't go there, under construction........
theidlemind is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-23-2012, 08:33 PM   #16 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wingo, Ky 42088
Posts: 93
Photos: 0

Default

I really shouldn't comment here because I'm a new turner myself. I read a lot here on the forum and also watched a bunch of Utube videos. Tried about everything and got really frustrated with it all. I have finally come up with something that works for me. I an currently using BLO (boiled linseed oil) and thin CA. This is what works for me! Lathe at about 2000 RPM. Fold a thin paper towel several times to a width of about 3/4". I then fold the towel over starting at one end. You will have several ply of thickness when you do this. Apply a small drop of BLO directly to the folded over end of the towel and lightly saturate that area of the towel with thin CA. With the lathe turning and your vacuum drawing air across the blank, wipe lengthwise across the blank. I go across the blank 3 to 4 times rapidly and stop applying at this point. By the time I have folded over another small section of towel getting ready for the next coat, The CA has dried to the touch or if not, then it's nearly dry. When the thin CA has dried and that doesn't take more than maybe another 30 seconds, then I apply another small drop of BLO to the newly folded over section of the towel and lightly saturate with thin CA. If I forget to turn on my vacuum and draw air across the blank it takes considerably longer to dry. Thin CA builds slow. I am getting about .002 of build with 15 coats of thin CA. I had been using only 10 coats but after micromeshing and polishing I noticed my CA didn't seen to have enough depth. I tried the medium CA and my paper towel would stick to my blank.This is what I'm doing and it's working out for me. I am using Stickfast CA. Just sharing what I've learned so far and will humbly state that I'm not an authority on the subject.---Bobby---
hotwire55 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-25-2012, 10:49 AM   #17 (permalink)
 
Petes-pens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 4
Photos: 0

Default CA brands

The E-Z Bond brand of CA that WoodenWonders sells is very good. He has some of the best prices on CA and accelerator.

Wooden Wonders, Your one stop glue shop

-Pete
Likes: (4)
Petes-pens is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-25-2012, 11:50 AM   #18 (permalink)
 
edstreet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: No longer confused....
Photos: 2

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpex View Post
I'm having trouble with my CA finishing process. It is taking 15 minutes for each coat to dry. I am trying to do it without accelerator because I've been having trouble with cracking. I'm a complete beginner so I'll bet I'm missing something. At about 15 minutes, it is no longer wet but still a touch tacky. Here are the details.
Environment: basement, medium humidity
Wood: olive wood, but I had the same problem with redwood burl.
Prep: sand from 120-600. Clean w/ denatured alcohol, wait 10 minutes.
Lathe speed: 500 (for applying CA)
Style pen: Amer. slimline
Ca: stick fast ca wood finish thin
Application: thin coat (5-6 drops) paper towel lightly swiping from the bottom right to left one time while I dispense the CA on top.

I hope that is enough detail. Let me know if more is needed. Thanks in advance for the help!
15 minutes??? I have never used stick fast CA. I never use accelerator and I use thick and it goes on very heavy. I also use BLO applied to the wood before the glue goes on.

Thing with CA is moisture causes it to dry. That is why it instantly bonds your skin upon contact. From looking at the manufactures site for this product I suspect they put something else in there other than CA.

Applying ACTIVATOR will reduce cure time. However, ACTIVATOR may reduce the overall strength of the bond depending on the amount used. Over use of activator will result in a high exothermic reaction, which creates foaming or bubbling, which further reduces overall strength.

Cure speed vs humidity on standard CA (no extra crap added) shows 20% RH yields 64% at 60 seconds. So other question I have is are you in the desert with practically no RH?

Last edited by edstreet; 11-25-2012 at 11:53 AM.
edstreet is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-25-2012, 11:53 AM   #19 (permalink)
 
edstreet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: No longer confused....
Photos: 2

Default

AH HA! found it!

Quote:
Stick Fast™ Cyanoacrylate adhesive uses the ethyl acrylate for a majority of CAs because of its high bonding strength and surface insensitive properties. Flexible and CA Wood Finish have a proprietary modified acrylate that also has surface insensitive properties plus unique formulation for specialized applications.
The 'wood finish' does indeed have extra crap in there, 'Extended Application time'
edstreet is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-25-2012, 12:55 PM   #20 (permalink)
Member Liaison
 
leehljp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,813
Photos: 46

Default

3 variables

Temp: CA curing times increase in cooler/colder weather. Even new CA curing time will increase with cold weather. What is the temp in your basement? Below 70° - some increase in time; below 60° more; 50° and below slow slow cure.

Old CA: can cause it for sure.

Brands - Some CA's are slower than others;
Thick and Medium are much slower than thin, and in cooler/cold - curing time increases considerably!
__________________
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!
leehljp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dry , drying , finish

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy