CA Finish on profile surface - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Finishing
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Finishing It ain't a pen till it's FINISHED!


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-25-2016, 01:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Lago Vista, Texas 78645
Posts: 25
Photos: 0

Default CA Finish on profile surface

I have had good success in application of CA to essentially a straight smooth surface like a pen. Where I run in to problems are profiled surfaces like a light pull or a pepper mill or a bottle stopper where there might be a taper combined with a groove and maybe a bulb end (something other that straight and flat). I start out with thin on a paper towel moving quickly with the lathe on about 700 to try and get even coverage but it gets increasingly difficult in maintaining an even application as the build-up starts. I use accelerant between each coat and sand after every 2 or 3 coats. I then switch to medium and just keep sanding as I go. Takes forever!. My problem is complete and even coverage. This is really tough for me on pieces with dips and notches, etc. and on larger pieces like a pepper mill. I am hoping to get some help on how to apply the CA to these types of pieces.
mikefoye is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-25-2016, 02:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Brownfield, Alberta, Canada.
Posts: 2,270
Photos: 34

Default

Best solution I have found is to not even try . I stay away from beads and coves , keeping larger pieces cylindrical or with gentle curves . I use tung oil sealer as a finish because I prefer minimal shine on larger pieces . I only use a CA finish on a wood/plastic composite piece if the plastic is the major portion of the piece .
Likes: (1)
1080Wayne is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-25-2016, 04:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member Liaison
 
leehljp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,285
Photos: 46

Default

I have done duck calls with lots of curves and had no problems. I will admit that I had about 200 pens under my belt when I did the duck calls. Another thing I did was to use medium or thick CA; slowest my lathe would turn - around 700 - 800 RPM and rubber/latex gloves to smooth it in the curves with a light touch. I would then wait 15 to 20 minutes for it to harden/cure. A couple of times in cooler temp (mid 50s) I waited overnight for it to cure.

If there were streaks/ripples where the CA was un-smooth, I didn't worry about it. Just let it cure and do a second go-round and make sure that ripple area was filled. After a good build up of CA, I then sanded it to shape and on occasion took a small radiused scraper to smooth ripples. The key to smoothing ripples is to have enough thickness of CA to allow the smoothing without getting to the wood.

Hope this helps.

Merry Christmas
__________________
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!

Last edited by leehljp; 12-25-2016 at 04:21 PM.
leehljp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 12-25-2016, 04:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 68

Default

I would skip the CA and use either poly or lacquer. Either dip or spray should work. But that is just me. Now I have not played with it yet and will at some time but quite busy, but Solarez maybe an answer also. One other product that I may try at a later date and you do not hear much of is Powdercoating for wood products. I need to read some into this also.
__________________
John T.
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy