Buffing Advice - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Finishing
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Finishing It ain't a pen till it's FINISHED!


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-30-2018, 02:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 38
Photos: 0

Default Buffing Advice

I'm*getting ready to finish my first couple of projects; a pen and*a call.*

In regards to buffing, what is the ideal speed for Tripoli, White*Diamond, and then Carnuba Wax? And how much do you put on the 3 wheels?*

I experimented a bit last night with it.*The*Tripoli and White Diamond*seemed to work fine. When I*got to the wax, it actually made the finish much duller. Upon looking at it, I think I had to much wax on the wheel and had excessive build*up. I was also buffing at a slow speed as I didn't want to*"burn" it. I'm now wondering if I should use less wax and buff at a much higher speed into to get the shine.*

Appreciate any*suggestions and advice!

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
Buckmark13 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 08-30-2018, 02:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
TonyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 5,574
Photos: 6

Default

I learned by experience for each material. I also learned how much pressure to apply. I believe those compounds may have recommended speeds. You can try Caswell Platings: https://www.caswellplating.com/ . I kept inspecting my work under a loupe in the beginning. After a while, I got it "right". Please forgive the lack of specifics.
__________________
Am I not destroying my enemies when I make friends of them? Abraham Lincoln

Peace,

Tony

Member of Local IAP Georgia Chapter meets quarterly in Roswell, GA
TonyL is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 08-30-2018, 02:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
monophoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 1,302
Photos: 0

Default

The combination of my reading and my experience suggests that the ideal speed range for 8" wheels is 1000-1200 r/min.

With both tripoli and white diamond, you know that you have put too much on the wheel when you see it building up on the workpiece (especially on edges). The good news is that the excess does wipe off.

With wax, everything that I have read says that less is more - - - its best to touch the wax stick to the wheel for only a second or two. It's entirely too easy to put too much on the wheel, and that will mean putting too much on the workpiece. I think that if that happens, the solution is to buff for a longer period of time, but I don't have enough experience to be confident about that.
__________________
Louie
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
http://monophoto.deviantart.com
Instagram: @louie_powell_photo
monophoto is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 08-30-2018, 03:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
Ted iin Michigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: webberville, mi
Posts: 1,433
Photos: 1

Default

I did quite a bit of experimentation and decided pretty quick to NOT use wax when dealing with a CA finish for exactly the reason you mention. I've determined since then that a properly applied and polished high gloss CA finish is "the nuts" and that the wax adds no real benefit. The CA is VERY durable and will retain its finish for a loooong time.
__________________
Ted in Michigan
Go Buckeyes!
Ted iin Michigan is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 08-30-2018, 03:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Photos: 4

Default

Don't use wax at all. There is no benefit, and it will dull the finish.

There is no specific speed for any compound. The RPM of the motor isn't the final RPM. There's a formula that uses the RPM with the diameter of the wheel, to give the surface speed of the wheel.

When loading the wheels, it only takes a small amount of compound. And they should be raked often, to remove build up of dried, contaminated compound.

Use light pressure against the wheel. The compound is what does the cutting, not the wheel. Too much pressure will build heat very quickly, and that is what causes the burn.

Use a different wheel for each compound to eliminate cross contamination.

The type of wheel has as much affect on the finish as the compound. There are several types of wheels, and they have specific uses and results. The quality of the wheel can very greatly, so stay with a reputable company.

There is a lot more involved in the actual buffing/polishing, i.e. the stroke and direction. That would take forever for me to type out.

An important thing to remember...
ALWAYS buff OFF of an edge. Don't let the top edge get against the wheel, or you will have a violent projectile that can cause injury, and will most definitely ruin your project.

I tried to hit the finer points, but there is more that I'm sure I've forgotten to list. It has taken eternity for me to get this far.
__________________
-John-
Terredax is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 08-30-2018, 03:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 38
Photos: 0

Default

First of all, I apologize about all of the asterisks in the original post; not sure how they got there but I certainly didn't type them.

I really appreciate the quick responses!

TonyL: Thanks for the link. Caswell doesn't have anything specific under the three compounds, but they do have a great free download that I found with a ton of good info, much of which several of you have already mentioned. It can be found here for anyone else that may be interested:

https://www.caswellplating.com/buffman.htm

Thanks again - love this site!!!
Buckmark13 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 08-30-2018, 03:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
JimB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Henrietta, NY, USA.
Posts: 4,372
Photos: 11

Default

I don’t do a lot of buffing but from reading and experimenting I have found using very little compound is better than to much. As stated above, it only takes a couple seconds to apply the compound and even less with the wax. Using an 8” wheel I buff at 1500 - 1800 RPM. My buffing wheels get mounted on the lathe so I know the speed. Also as stated, light pressure.
__________________
Jim
West Henrietta, NY
JimB is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 08-30-2018, 08:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Saskatoon SK., Canada.
Posts: 2,963
Photos: 1

Default

The instructions for the Beall buffer for the lathe states max RPM is 1800. I buff slower sometimes only 1000 RPM. It behaves like the wheel is softer. I only touch the stick for a couple seconds. I always wipe the part off before moving up to the next wheel so coarser grit isn’t contaminating the finer. I buff across the blank first then diagonally both angles and finally lengthwise. I repeat for the next grit up. As you can see everyone does it a little differently.
__________________
Pete
Proud to be the support staff and enabler of Marla Christensen.
Curly is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 08-30-2018, 10:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
TonyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 5,574
Photos: 6

Default

I have a Rikon 70-105 that I use as a 4 step buffing wheel (all 4 compound have their own mops). There are 2 that polish more finely than WD - the 3rd and 4th step. I attached a speed control foot petal on that lathe. That allows me to control my speed and a buffing pressure/friction/heat with each compound. There are dozens of ways to approach this; "mine" is just the one that works for me. I do add a synthetic wax at the end (without any cleaner component.....because that will add fine scratches). I apply it by hand, and remove after 10 minutes. The pens remains "scratch-free" all the way from my shop until I throw it on my desk and start using it LOL. Same thing happens when I deliver it to a customer. PS. I don't use MM or wet-sand (on acrylics, etc. and CA..but enjoy success with those materials and processes. I feel (and it may be an illusion) that I have more control and it is faster for me with less clean-up to buff.
__________________
Am I not destroying my enemies when I make friends of them? Abraham Lincoln

Peace,

Tony

Member of Local IAP Georgia Chapter meets quarterly in Roswell, GA
TonyL is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 08-30-2018, 11:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
BKelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Tucker, Georgia, 30084
Posts: 859
Photos: 0

Default

Terredax is 100 % correct about SFM. You might be wise to talk with a buffing compound company tech dept. Tell them what material you are buffing, what degree of polish you require and ask what type buffs (muslin, cottion, sisal. Ect) and compounds they recommend. Lea Manufacturing at one time was extremely helpful to me with my buffing and polishing concerns.

Ben
Likes: (1)
BKelley is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy