International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Build the Tips, Tricks, & FAQ Files
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Build the Tips, Tricks, & FAQ Files Have a tip, trick, or a Q&A for the FAQ? Post it here.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2008, 08:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada.
Posts: 1
Photos: 0

Default Snake skin Blanks

I am new to the forum.I have not checked to see if this has been discussed before.
I am casting my own snakeskin blanks in PR. Has anyone had any problems with the PR separating from the skin during the assembly process when the nib or clip ends are pressed into the blank??? If so, are there any solutions to this???
Thanks,
Rick
spinhold is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-12-2008, 09:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
rherrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pilot Mtn., NC
Posts: 5,499
Photos: 73

Default

I've made a few skins but I have never had that exact problem. For what it's worth, I can give you my thoughts on what MIGHT help.
First, I would make sure the tube is clean. I would chamfer the ends of the tubes, a good idea on ALL types of pens. Maybe check the fit of the parts BEFORE you cast the tubes. Sometimes the plating can be a little thick so you might use a Dremel tool or a file to remove some of it. Better the fit be a little loose than tight. If it's loose you can always use a dab of epoxy to hold it together.
If Don Ward sees this I'm sure he'll know exactly what to do. He's "Da Man" when it comes to snakeskins.
__________________
Rick Herrell
Pilot Mtn.,NC
"The pain of using a cheap tool lingers long after the joy of saving money has passed"
rherrell is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-15-2008, 04:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wichita Falls, Tx, USA.
Posts: 92
Photos: 0

Default

Listen to Rick. His suggestions are excellent. I use a deburring tool from Harbor Freight to remove any burr from the inside edge of the tube. The champhering tool that Bill Baumbeck (http://www.arizonasilhouette.com) sells is also a good choice. Be sure the parts are going in straight and not at an angle. If this is happening to you all or most of the time, then you should be able to figure out what is causing the problem. It is not a casting issue but an assembly issue. Maybe you could use a little sandpaper on the pen parts and a drop of epoxy will hold them securely. Do not use CA for gluing in kit parts to the tubes. CA is very difficult to remove from the outside of the pen, but epoxy can be cleaned off. I'm not sure this will solve your delima, but I sure hope so. Good luck and ...
Do a good turn daily!
Don

BTW, this is Don. Ed aka Tubby was just here and had logged in and I forgot to log myself in.:D

Quote:
Originally posted by rherrell

I've made a few skins but I have never had that exact problem. For what it's worth, I can give you my thoughts on what MIGHT help.
First, I would make sure the tube is clean. I would chamfer the ends of the tubes, a good idea on ALL types of pens. Maybe check the fit of the parts BEFORE you cast the tubes. Sometimes the plating can be a little thick so you might use a Dremel tool or a file to remove some of it. Better the fit be a little loose than tight. If it's loose you can always use a dab of epoxy to hold it together.
If Don Ward sees this I'm sure he'll know exactly what to do. He's "Da Man" when it comes to snakeskins.
Tubby is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 03-16-2008, 01:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
toolcrazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Port Orchard, WA
Posts: 5,391
Photos: 6

Default

I've read here at IAP that the chemical that they tan the skins with will cause the PR to bubble. And moisture will do this, also. Just a thought.
__________________
Steve - Port Orchard, Washington
TFW Web Services - Web site hosting and Domain Names
TFW Designs Handmade Pens
toolcrazy is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 06-15-2008, 06:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
bruce119's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hoilday, Florida, USA.
Posts: 2,961
Photos: 19

Default

Are you useing PR or alumilite. Been there done that Alumilite will flex and when the parts are pressed in seperation will accur causeing an ugly fogging. This will happen also if you squeez your bushings too tight. It can be a costly time comsuming fusterating learning process. Do a lot of sreaching and reading in the casting forum.
Good Luck
Bruce

__________________
Bruce

THE MAD RESIN MIXER
bruce119 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2014 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy