Glass in acrylic? - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Build the Tips, Tricks, & FAQ Files
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Build the Tips, Tricks, & FAQ Files Have a tip, trick, or a Q&A for the FAQ? Post it here.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-18-2013, 04:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 1
Photos: 0

Default Glass in acrylic?

Anyone tried putting glass in blanks? Im thinking of using beach glass. Would it break apart when turning? Have to be sanded and not cut with a tool? Carbide tip tool do the job? Thanks for your input.
PWAPEN is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-19-2013, 02:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
yorkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Charlotte, North Carolina
Posts: 1,053
Photos: 5

Default

That sounds amazing! I say try it and see if it works. You miss 100% of the shots you don't take.

Razor sharp tools and just go for it at the highest speed.

If it works out let me know, I'll buy some of those blanks from you.
__________________
Stephen Naylor

Charlotte, North Carolina

Politicians are people who lack the courage for a real job
yorkie is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-19-2013, 03:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Local Chapter Manager
 
ed4copies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Racine, WI, USA.
Posts: 23,207
Photos: 27

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PWAPEN View Post
Anyone tried putting glass in blanks?
Yes, glass rods, imbedded in PR and set up so they would NOT be hit with any turning tools

Im thinking of using beach glass. Would it break apart when turning?
Would you mount a coca-cola bottle on the lathe and start turning?

Have to be sanded and not cut with a tool?
If it's sanded, will it get hot? If it gets hot, will it fracture?

Carbide tip tool do the job?
I'll leave this one alone--you can try if you like.

Thanks for your input.
My most important input: WEAR A MASK!@!! If you hit a piece of glass that is spinning over 2000 rpm, it is likely to shatter and fly. Glass in the face won't do GOOD things.
__________________
Ed Brown
Likes: (1)
ed4copies is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 03-19-2013, 03:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Product Reviews Manager
 
wolftat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Trumbull, CT, USA.
Photos: 49

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PWAPEN View Post
Anyone tried putting glass in blanks? Im thinking of using beach glass. Would it break apart when turning? Have to be sanded and not cut with a tool? Carbide tip tool do the job? Thanks for your input.
As one who would normally take a risk and try anything, I would probably think twice on this one. The probability of injury is too high and I don't care what type of tool you are using, if you hit a piece of glass with it turning you are going to have a very quick glass shard storm.

That being said, if you make the blanks, send me one and I will give it a shot.
__________________
Support your local Devil Dog.
Conquering all obstacles, both large and small, I shall never quit. To quit, to surrender, to give up is to fail.
wolftat is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-19-2013, 03:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
Russianwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Martinsburg, WV, USA.
Posts: 5,689
Photos: 1

Default

I've been playing with different types of glass and turning for a while. (Dawn and I have had hours of conversations on some of this)

One experiment I did was to fuse some glass around a Fine Silver Ring and then put it on the lather to "even" it out.

A Carbide tool works, BUT you have to take such fine cuts that its impossible to do by hand. Sanding works but takes forever (most people working with glass use water or oil cooled diamond abrasives for a reason. Ready to invest in a whole other line of tooling?)

So far I haven't been able to get anything to work really.

Glass under resin. As Ed says, needs to be lower than the smallest diameter or you will have a problem when you hit it. glass tends to be fragile for some reason.

I have another idea on my bench right now, but its weeks from completion.

Now I do have some nice powdered and near powdered glass that I could glue to a tube and cast, but you likely wouldn't think much of the effect. Tried casting it in a swirl like pearlex too, but it's too heavy and settles too quickly (may try that in Alumilite though).

Not saying don't try it, just expect it to fight you every step of the way. :)
__________________
Mike
Martinsburg WV


I have left the IAP. If you wish to contact, use the email a member feature. I don't log in to see PMs any longer.

Last edited by Russianwolf; 03-19-2013 at 04:00 PM.
Russianwolf is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-19-2013, 04:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
BradG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Blackpool -UK
Posts: 1,734
Photos: 98

Default

cringeworthy idea... im all for trying new things.... but with this i think id only do it using CCTV cameras pointing at my lathe and remote controls so i can control it from another room ... either that or one of those bomb technician suits

Likes: (3)
BradG is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-19-2013, 05:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
NewLondon88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Claremont NH
Photos: 13

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yorkie View Post
That sounds amazing! I say try it and see if it works. You miss 100% of the shots you don't take.
That applies to Russian Roulette, too

Glass doesn't 'cut'. It fractures.
I'd beef up any and all safety procedures before trying this.
Gloves, full face shield, respirator (breathing glass dust would
kinda suck) long sleeves (yes, really) and a thick leather apron.

Then again.. I don't think I'd try it myself.
__________________
maker of the original ResinSaver mold
NewLondon88 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-19-2013, 10:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
Russianwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Martinsburg, WV, USA.
Posts: 5,689
Photos: 1

Default

Thought of something I saw recently.....

Glass blowing lathe - 6 hole dome perc. - YouTube

You most definitely can turn glass on the lathe, just need different turning tools.
__________________
Mike
Martinsburg WV


I have left the IAP. If you wish to contact, use the email a member feature. I don't log in to see PMs any longer.

Last edited by Russianwolf; 03-19-2013 at 10:09 PM.
Russianwolf is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-19-2013, 11:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 2,188
Photos: 35

Default

If you really want to work with glass exposed in a pen blank, you might do some research on techniques for working with vitreous enamels (aka glass fused to metal). You might be able to get reasonable (but not gallery quality) results without spending a fortune on tools if you have glass pieces that are already close to the right size and shape. I suspect most of the work (grinding with diamond files) would be done with the lathe turned off and involve mega upper body workouts.

Ed
Ed McDonnell is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-20-2013, 08:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
 
Russianwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Martinsburg, WV, USA.
Posts: 5,689
Photos: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by parklandturner View Post
If you really want to work with glass exposed in a pen blank, you might do some research on techniques for working with vitreous enamels (aka glass fused to metal). You might be able to get reasonable (but not gallery quality) results without spending a fortune on tools if you have glass pieces that are already close to the right size and shape. I suspect most of the work (grinding with diamond files) would be done with the lathe turned off and involve mega upper body workouts.

Ed
SHHHHHHH!!!!!!!

I'm working on it.

Enamels actually come powdered, so size and shape isn't a problem really.

Problem is actually the metal (can only use Fine silver and PURE copper, Our brass tubes don't even come close to working) and getting an even coat (tends to want to sag on a round item)
__________________
Mike
Martinsburg WV


I have left the IAP. If you wish to contact, use the email a member feature. I don't log in to see PMs any longer.
Russianwolf is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
acrylic , blanks , glass

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy