International Association of Penturners  
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Build the Tips, Tricks, & FAQ Files
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Build the Tips, Tricks, & FAQ Files Have a tip, trick, or a Q&A for the FAQ? Post it here.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2010, 11:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 103
Photos: 0

Default Cork and Leather

Ok recently I have been thinking of a couple new ideas containing cork and leather. Does anyone have any tips or tricks about turning and finishing cork and/or leather? I am still pretty new at turning but always get excited about turning new and unusual items.
jlmort1980 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-11-2010, 11:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
cnccutter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dorena, Oregon, 97434, USA
Posts: 356
Photos: 2

Default

from everything I've tried, you'll need a bucket load of CA... but if you work at it, you'll get a great pen out of it.

here the last one I've seen posted by shawnmill

"This Old Belt" - Tony Lama Be Proud

Erik
cnccutter is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-12-2010, 11:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 3,383
Photos: 6

Default

Leather really isn't very difficut to master. My try at cork, however, was a huge disaster.
__________________
Steve
Franklin, TN

Though we travel the world over to find the beautiful, we must carry it with us or we find it not. -Emerson
sbell111 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 10-12-2010, 11:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
PaulDoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Benton City, WA.
Posts: 3,489
Photos: 16

Default

Cork is not difficult. The denser the cork the better. I use wine bottle corks. Real sharp tools is a must. Razor sharp skew works great and sanding with the mesh that they use to sand drywall will take it down fast. That is what a lot of the people that make cork fishing rod handles use. When I started turning cork I saturated it with CA but I found that it made it crumble out in bigger chunks so I don't put CA on until I get down to real close to the diameter I am looking for. The hardest part for me is drilling it. Wrap it with tape and use a sharp bradpoint bit.
__________________
"We the People ....."
PaulDoug is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-14-2010, 12:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: TX, NM or on the road
Posts: 740
Photos: 0

Default

The secret to drilling cork is to start with a smaller hole. Then buy the powdered abrasive that you can glue on a dowel. Last time I found it in fishing rod builders catalog. Turn a dowel smaller than the hole size you need with a tapered point like a pencil. Glue on the abrasive, then ream out the hole. It will take practice to get the right size.
dogcatcher is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-14-2010, 09:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
PaulDoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Benton City, WA.
Posts: 3,489
Photos: 16

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dogcatcher View Post
The secret to drilling cork is to start with a smaller hole. Then buy the powdered abrasive that you can glue on a dowel. Last time I found it in fishing rod builders catalog. Turn a dowel smaller than the hole size you need with a tapered point like a pencil. Glue on the abrasive, then ream out the hole. It will take practice to get the right size.
That interesting info, thanks. I've always succeeded just drilling, but went real slow doing it. May have to try this method sometime.
__________________
"We the People ....."
PaulDoug is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2014 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy