Temporary tubes for gluing segments - Page 3 - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Segmenting
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-26-2017, 08:38 AM   #21 (permalink)
 
Woodchipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 926
Photos: 1

Default

Pulled this up for the information given here. I got ten pen kits for Turning For The Troops and would like to do a couple with segmented blanks. I have tons of wood! Kits are the Woodcraft Slimline which can allow some "creativity" on the contours like most pens. I'll try to take some photos to share.
__________________
One good turn deserves another.
Woodchipper is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-26-2017, 08:40 AM   #22 (permalink)
 
Woodchipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 926
Photos: 1

Default

Addendum: Our AAW chapter had a demo last night about turning a small platter with scrapers. Very interesting and informative with the different scrapers and grinds that can produce very smooth pieces.
__________________
One good turn deserves another.
Woodchipper is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-26-2017, 10:39 AM   #23 (permalink)
 
BKelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Tucker, Georgia
Posts: 787
Photos: 0

Default

Terry,
Follow Lee's advise, I've done several segmented pens using similar process and had excellent success. Won't get into best glue to use, but I use epoxy. It gives me more time to position segments. Your pen looks good keep up the good work
Likes: (1)
BKelley is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 07-26-2017, 11:16 AM   #24 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: TX, NM or on the road
Posts: 1,249
Photos: 0

Default

I drill the blanks with a 1/4" hole, so I can stack the parts on a 1/4" wood dowel. After it has dried, I turn between centers to 3/4" diameter. It fits my 3/4 collet chuck, then I drill out the dowel and glue in my tube. To prevent blow outs I either drill from both ends, or I make them extra long and cut off the excess.
dogcatcher is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-26-2017, 12:55 PM   #25 (permalink)
 
moke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 834
Photos: 0

Default

I do a lot of segmenting, too. I usually have at least one segmented pen is some stage of production. I don't do a lot of wood though. For simplicity I usually cut a tube to a somewhat longer length and make each end piece like wise a little longer, glue it up with epoxy then trim it to size on a disc sander. This way I can "sneak up" on the exact length. It may take me a little longer but I achieve good accuracy.

Ben, that jig is awesome, thanks for posting it!!!
__________________
Mike aka: Moke

www.hallsphoto.com

Procrastinate Later
--Unknown Author
moke is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 08-20-2017, 03:36 PM   #26 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 6
Photos: 0

Default

I'm probably a little late to the party but what I've found works best for me is drilling the blank, cutting it, then taking a 1/4" metal rod if your using a 7mm kit and putting in the holes of the multiple blanks while it dries. It's worked pretty well for me. As long as the metal rod is shorter then the blank itself it works.


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
BlakeG1145 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 08-21-2017, 07:53 PM   #27 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Marietta, Ga. USA
Posts: 882
Photos: 18

Default

If the skew puts you off or theres other reason you have to sand try some wipe on sanding sealer before sanding and between each grit. I found it to work quite well on my segmented bowls with bloodwood and padauk between white oak segments.
__________________

Stabilized blanks and more
Gary Beasley is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy