Some new segmented blanks - Page 2 - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making > Segmenting
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-28-2012, 03:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
mpex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 152
Photos: 27

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryDNJR View Post
My biggest problem is getting the edges flat/smooth enough for glue up.
The edges I'm getting are incredibly flat and smooth. I think it's just the great brand new blade I got. Forest wood worker II, thin kerf, 48 tooth w/stabilizer. From what I can tell they come out glue ready (but we will see about that when I turn them I guess.)
__________________
Moishe
Midwest Photo Exchange
http://mpex.com
mpex is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-28-2012, 07:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
mpex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 152
Photos: 27

Default

Guys, thanks so much for the post. Got a LOT of things in there I will try on my next round. Might have a chance to work on some tomorrow.
__________________
Moishe
Midwest Photo Exchange
http://mpex.com
mpex is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-29-2012, 12:00 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
Mike8850's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Freeland, Michigan, USA.
Posts: 418
Photos: 0

Default

I only use CA when I make my blanks and haven't had a problem yet.
If you keep your surfaces smooth and clean CA should work fine.
I have used CA on wood, corian and corian with aluminum.

img_5774-001.jpgimg_5778-001.jpgimg_5789-001.jpg

I quess I just hate waiting to to see how they turn out.

Mike
__________________
"A man's reach should exceed his grasp" Robert Browning
"What a Long Strange Trip It's Been"- The Grateful Dead
Likes: (1)
Mike8850 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 12-29-2012, 12:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
LarryDNJR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 911
Photos: 10

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpex View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by LarryDNJR View Post
My biggest problem is getting the edges flat/smooth enough for glue up.
The edges I'm getting are incredibly flat and smooth. I think it's just the great brand new blade I got. Forest wood worker II, thin kerf, 48 tooth w/stabilizer. From what I can tell they come out glue ready (but we will see about that when I turn them I guess.)

When I'm cutting small pieces I don't usually had a problem with keeping the edges flat for glue up. I'm having issues when doing the random segmenting method found in the tutorials. I think instead of cutting them on a bandsaw (which my blade broke two days ago :( ) and sanding on the 8" disc sander I may create another sled for the table saw and cut them that way.
__________________
Larry D Nance Jr
LDNJ Pens & More
http://www.ldnjpens.com
larry@ldnjpens.com


LarryDNJR is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-03-2013, 04:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: high desert CA
Posts: 32
Photos: 0

Default

I usually drill my hole first. I've also drilled a smaller hole (like 1/8")- and used a piece of dowel to stack and glue my segments on it. I've made it as short or as long as I wanted. This allows redrilling for whatever size tube - and also allows for interesting effects - drilling off-center or at an angle.

>>>Rod<<<
Likes: (1)
rkenly is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy