Worthless Blanks w/ Polyester Resin - Page 2 - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-30-2015, 06:59 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lawton, Ok
Posts: 2,739
Photos: 7

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by low_48 View Post
The olive I have turned seems to have oil or a waxy feel to it. Not sure it works well in a casting.
Try giving it an acetone soak for a bit? (zip-loc baggie)
__________________
Click Here to go to Pen Turner's Anonymous Meeting

Attendance is not mandatory, unless you're addicted to turning pens.
Skie_M is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-31-2015, 07:14 AM   #12 (permalink)
 
robutacion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia - SA Adelaide Hills
Posts: 5,752
Photos: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kdoc87 View Post
I tried my first casting today. I had a feeling it wouldn't work from what I read. I have turned a good bit of alumilite worthless blanks but never seen any cast in polyester that I know of. Anyhow, I tried casting some olivewood burl with colored polyester resin and both blanks blew apart at the seams. I'm guessing the resin shrunk while curing and separated from the wood. As I was turning I could see that the two materials weren't joined nicely together at the seams. Also, it felt a little bit 'gummy' in a couple spots on the inside(after picking it up from the floor). Maybe I needed more mekp? I did let it cure for almost 2 days.

Is it worth while to try again with this type of resin or should I look into buying a pressure pot and alumilite? I really want to make these blanks. Thank you all!
Well, I've done enough blanks with Polyester (PR) to know a little bit about it and in this case, you have a few things to consider...!

Lets start with Olive wood of any kind, the wood contain lots of natural oils that bleed to the surface with heat. The "gummy" surface you see when you separate the resin from the wood, after cast, is no lack of MEKP at all, if the resin is set/hard to be worked with, you have sufficient hardener in the mix, if too much or not, it all depends of how brittle the resin cuts.

I have cast blanks with PR with many raw and stabilized species of woods and I can tell you that, some woods bond well to the PR and others don't.

I have used PR for a number of years and only recently I changed to Epoxy resin because, the PR didn't have the necessary requirements to machining in CNC machines and after I tested this Epoxy resin with many of the difficult woods to bond, was no hesitation and start using it on everything, almost 3 times more expensive that is the only negative side of it, no smell, no toxins so, a better choice also for my health...!

Now, coming back to "separation" with PR casting and some woods (oily, etc...!), coating the surface of the wood that will be in contact with the resin, never produced good results for me however, using the super thin CA to soak every joint of the blank after cast, has resolved 90% of separations.

The 10% failure was caused by blanks that did had absolutely no gap in the joints after cast, not allowing the thin CA to penetrate in the joint, even though, many of these gaps, you couldn't see them with the naked eye.

The super thin CA is your best friend when using PR resin to cast with woods, the thin viscosity of this CA is capable to penetrate the smallest of spaces, and this is the reason why my PR blanks did hold, I would prefer to see a tinny airline gap between resin and wood, the CA would go in and bond the 2 materials with great strength.

As mentioned previously, that "gummy" surface under the PR when the separation occur with oily woods, is due to the heat created by the PR when curing, bringing the wood natural oils to the surface, there is, between the wood and the resin and that is what makes the join to fail...!

I have attached some pics showing exactly that, and the process of cleaning that "gummy" surface and re-joint the resin in its place, there will be absolutely no signs that, CA was used after finished...!

Cheers
George
Attached Thumbnails
003.jpg   006.jpg   007.jpg   008.jpg   009.jpg  

010.jpg   011.jpg  
__________________
"Don't give others what you don't like for yourself"

Email: nyodine@yahoo.com.au

Web-Store: https://www.georges-bits-of-timber.com/
robutacion is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-31-2015, 07:40 AM   #13 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 91
Photos: 0

Default

Sorry if this a dumb question but what is alumilite please? This thread is only the second time that I have seen the word, with the first time also in a thread here.

TIA

TonyW
TonyW is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 11-03-2015, 09:57 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
79spitfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nevada
Posts: 366
Photos: 0

Default

Alumilite is a brand name for a urethane resin that mixes at a 1:1 ratio. It has some different properties that make it more practical for certain types of casting, such as relatively quick set times, good adhesion and a substantially lower shrinkage rate than polyester resins.
79spitfire is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-03-2015, 10:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
79spitfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nevada
Posts: 366
Photos: 0

Default

I have done worthless wood in Polyester resin with very mixed results. I've tried Manzanita, Willow sticks, and old colored pencils. The Manzanita separated, no matter how long the blank set. The Willow did work, but most of the sticks were fully surrounded by PR. The adhesion of the PR to the pencils was fine, the pencils kept breaking apart. I now use Alumilite for worthless wood in a pressure pot, and get consistent results (now I have to try the pencils again!)

I find PR better for embedded materials, carbon fiber, shell chips, stickers, stamps, bottle caps, where the item is fully encased.

Your mileage may vary...
79spitfire is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
polyester resin , worthless wood

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy