STICKERS! - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2018, 09:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
BeeAMaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Elkhart IN, USA
Posts: 595
Photos: 0

Default STICKERS!

Or not so sticker - :(

I have made a few blanks using stickers and I get a lot of failures. The Heat from the resin causes the sticker to loosen and lift during the curing process.

What method do you use when applying stickers?

Thanks!
__________________
When you speak, you repeat what you already know. When you listen you learn...

Get the Pressure Pot Caddy!
Vertical Casting System
The MakerHive


Last edited by BeeAMaker; 11-07-2018 at 09:44 AM.
BeeAMaker is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-07-2018, 11:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
wood-of-1kind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Photos: 303

Default

I think that if you seal the stickers with some Mod Podge a few times it should help. Would wait a day or so and allow to dry. Repeat again with Mod Podge and allow to dry. Cast your sticker blank and it should prevent the sticker from lifting. This worked for me when I used to cast using PR.
__________________
SKOGGER & ROTONDO - "original" choice for carbide pen tools.
http://www.wood-of-1-kind.webs.com/
Likes: (1)
wood-of-1kind is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-07-2018, 11:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
thewishman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Reynoldsburg, Ohio, USA.
Posts: 7,912
Photos: 0

Default

What resin and what stickers are you using?
__________________
Chris

Non Impedite Raditioni Cogitationis.
(Unencumbered by the thought process.)
Tom and Ray Magliozzi
thewishman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 11-07-2018, 12:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
MRDucks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Franklin, IN
Posts: 1,067
Photos: 0

Default

Do you mean retail printer stickers like or stickers/labels you print yourself?


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
__________________
Think deeply, Speak gently
Love much, Laugh alot
Work hard, Give freely
Be kind &
Leave The Rest to God
MRDucks2 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-07-2018, 12:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Kirkland WA
Posts: 149
Photos: 0

Default

I've been using sticky postage stamps lately. After I finish "decorating" my tube, I paint a thick layer Mod Podge glue over the whole thing. Then I let is sit for a few days. I use Liquid Diamonds in my casting, because I don't have pressure pot. I hope this helps.
acmaclaren is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-07-2018, 01:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
BeeAMaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Elkhart IN, USA
Posts: 595
Photos: 0

Default

Thanks for the suggestions! To answer some of the questions,

What resin and what stickers are you using?
Liquid Diamond and Alumilite. Self stick vinyl stickers with a mat finish.

Do you mean retail printer stickers like or stickers/labels you print yourself?
Retail.

Some stickers work just fine, but others I think don't have good enough "Sticky Back" to hold. I will let them set a day or two to make sure the sticker does not pull away on it's own. They are fine and after I cast, I find that the sticker lifted along the edge. I think the heat is causing the adhesive to let loose - or possibly a chemical reaction.

I'll look into the Mod Podge, Thanks!
__________________
When you speak, you repeat what you already know. When you listen you learn...

Get the Pressure Pot Caddy!
Vertical Casting System
The MakerHive

BeeAMaker is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-07-2018, 01:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
m4skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Zanesville, ohio
Posts: 332
Photos: 1

Default

the stickers are most likely lifting from around the tube, so I would put just a drop on ca under the sticker. I have done that on the stamp blanks I have made on the corners.
m4skinner is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-07-2018, 03:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
MRDucks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Franklin, IN
Posts: 1,067
Photos: 0

Default

Interested in this conversation but still have questions:
-Are these paper or plastic stickers?
-Could a spray adhesive be sprayed on the back for better tack?
-If adding CA or spray or anything to the back, should be dusting adhesive be removed or just go over the top of it?


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
__________________
Think deeply, Speak gently
Love much, Laugh alot
Work hard, Give freely
Be kind &
Leave The Rest to God
MRDucks2 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:55 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy