Need help, blanks with aluminum separating - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-10-2014, 06:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 5
Photos: 0

Default Need help, blanks with aluminum separating

I want to move to more challenging turning. I found some pictures on here of pens with stripes of metal running the length of the barrel. I found this was aluminum flashing so I promptly went out and bought some, cut it, scuffed up the faces, and bonded it into two sandwich blanks using System Three epoxy with the 15 min hardener. I clamped the blanks and waited a full 24 hours.

The first blank I tried running the aluminum perpendicular to the barrel to make rings around the pen. When I drilled it it separated at every metal joint.

The lengthwise blank also separated when drilling. I sanded the surfaces that separated, re-applied epoxy, clamped it and let it sit for about 8 hours. I was able to mount the brass tube and start turning. It separated almost immediately with my roughing gouge. I tried my skew on another piece and that worked well. I got it shaped down from rough to round like that. Then I had to put a tenon on the blank so I used my parting tool, and it separated again.

Why is this coming apart on me at every step of the way? I noticed the flashing has a gold color on one side, is that adhesive or something causing my joints to fail?

Any advice you have in this area is welcome. I'm using high speed steel tools, I hone them with diamond stones before each pen and during turning if needed. I do my boring on the lathe with jaws to hold the blank. I do not use bit lubricant. I'm using my 7mm bit cause it's the smallest for now. I'm using bloodwood, sapele, and wenge in my blanks. If there are any questions about tools I'm using or my process please ask; I tried to be very thorough in my description.

Last edited by jholbrook81; 03-10-2014 at 06:57 AM. Reason: added woods
jholbrook81 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-10-2014, 07:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
Krudwig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: DEQueen, AR
Posts: 165
Photos: 0

Default

The only thing I can think of would be the epoxy was not fully cured before drilling and you may have your lathe turning to fast when you drilled the hole and you may have tried drilling the hole to fast. Heat is the big problem with adhesives, you have to keep the heat down. I also have been using the gorilla glue I have not used epoxy but have used CA glue and found I like the Gorilla glue best. Even when you do everything right you will probably have some blanks that will separate. Remember sand the flashing but then wipe the surface with denatured alcohol to remove the dust and just keep trying.
__________________
"Original thought stems from the inability to remember where you saw it or heard it" Author, I cant remember
Krudwig is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-10-2014, 07:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
JohnGreco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Sewell, NJ 08080
Posts: 741
Photos: 6

Default

Once cured, gorilla glue is not affected by heat- I've had no problems using it. Also, maybe your drill bit wasn't sharp enough. I've only used aluminum cans which I'm sure is thinner than the flashing you used so I don't know for sure, but I would start with changing your adhesive.
JohnGreco is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 03-10-2014, 07:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 5
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krudwig View Post
you may have your lathe turning to fast when you drilled the hole and you may have tried drilling the hole to fast. Heat is the big problem with adhesives, you have to keep the heat down.
That is entirely a possibility. It is an older delta homecraft lathe I inherited. I have it on the largest pulley, but even that seems fast.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krudwig View Post
Remember sand the flashing but then wipe the surface with denatured alcohol to remove the dust and just keep trying.
Good point, I was not cleaning the surface after sanding. I have some acetone, will that work just as well as denatured alcohol?
jholbrook81 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-10-2014, 07:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 5
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnGreco View Post
Once cured, gorilla glue is not affected by heat- I've had no problems using it. Also, maybe your drill bit wasn't sharp enough. I've only used aluminum cans which I'm sure is thinner than the flashing you used so I don't know for sure, but I would start with changing your adhesive.
Maybe I'll give aluminum cans a shot. I did try gorilla glue before. I switched to epoxy mainly because I couldn't get gorilla glue in large enough quantities and I wanted a longer work time.
jholbrook81 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-10-2014, 12:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
firewhatfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Columbiana, Alabama
Posts: 3,767
Photos: 14

Default

how fast are you drilling? Aluminum will heat very fast and break the glue bond.
__________________
I shall pass through this world but once. Any good therefore that I can do or any kindness that I can show to any human being, let me do it now. Let me not defer or neglect it, for I shall not pass this way again.
― Stephen Grellet

Deuteronomy 31:6
Romans 14:8
Likes: (1)
firewhatfire is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-10-2014, 05:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: NY
Posts: 5
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by firewhatfire View Post
how fast are you drilling? Aluminum will heat very fast and break the glue bond.
Not sure. I need to get a tach. I have an older lathe with pulleys; you move the belt to change speed. The motor isn't original either so I can't look it up. It definitely was hot to the touch after drilling so I wouldn't be surprised if it's too fast. I've been looking for a better drill press, maybe I'll have to wait until I get that too move on to more advanced blanks.
jholbrook81 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-10-2014, 08:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
mikespenturningz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Claremont NH
Posts: 4,316
Photos: 72

Default

What kind of drills are you using? Are they super sharp? How hard are you pushing the drilling speed? Drilling is the hardest part in my estimation. Also make sure you turning tools are ultra sharp. I would not expect to get through a two barrel pen without sharpening my skew. If I have to help the skew much at all it isn't sharp enough. Same with the drills...
__________________
Mike S.
Claremont, NH
MikesPenTurningZ on Etsy

Psalm 19:14
Let the words of my mouth, and the meditation of my heart, be acceptable in thy sight, O LORD, my strength, and my redeemer.
mikespenturningz is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-11-2014, 08:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
Wood Butcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Westfield, IN, USA.
Posts: 966
Photos: 3

Default

Here's one to try: Sand all surfaces flat of the blank and insert with 100 grit paper, use 5 minute epoxy, or long cure if you can wait for a full day, allow it to fully cure. Now get some wooden tongue depressors and use medium CA glue to glue them to all 4 sides of the blank before drilling. When that's cured, drill slowly and test for heat with your finger, a lot, if it burns you it's too hot, let it cool. If you're drilling really brittle wood, i.e. ebony or any plastic, do not drill all the way through. Works for me............usually.
WB
__________________
Whenever I fill out form , in the part that says, 'In case of emergency, notify: I always put 'DOCTOR.
Wood Butcher is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-11-2014, 09:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
edman2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Greenbrier, AR. USA.
Posts: 1,326
Photos: 23

Default

Another method is to wrap the blank tightly with string and soak that with thin ca before you drill. Sharp bits. Slow drilling. The string with ca will turn off when you turn it. Do the ends first and leave the middle of the blank till last. That helps hold the blank together while turning. Good luck.
__________________
FreddieP
Greenbrier, AR
Everybody is a potential winner. Some are disguised as losers. Don't let their appearances fool you.
Central Arkansas IAP Chapter Member
edman2 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
aluminum , blanks , epoxy

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy