Image help!!! Perfect to Crap when barrel trimming - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-12-2016, 08:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 24
Photos: 0

Default Image help!!! Perfect to Crap when barrel trimming

So I casted 2 images today and they came out perfect!!! Then I barreled trimed them and it looked as if air bubbles showed up. Possibly the tube breaking lose a bit from the alumilite??? I attached a pic after turning.

My process
CA GLUE IMAGE ON TUBE
4 coats of CA thin to seal image
Waited 7 hrs
Poured Alumilite (5 min open time) / placed in pressure pot 60psi for 4 hrs
Pulled out looked amazing
Barreled trim and what looked to be airbubbles next to tube
Turned got worse

Help!!!!!!!
Attached Thumbnails
dsc_0456.jpg   dsc_0455.jpg  
Jeepmiller09 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 09-12-2016, 08:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
stuckinohio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 1,492
Photos: 3

Default

I think you should ditch the barrel trimmer and use a jig on the lathe to sand the blank down to length and flatness. Most here use ones made by a forum member rherrell. His products are first rate and very good priced.
__________________
Lewis
stuckinohio is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 09-12-2016, 08:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
stuckinohio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 1,492
Photos: 3

Default

Another problem could be, and maybe more likely is you put too much pressure on the tailstock, causing the alumilite to separate from the blank. You have to be very light with these types of blanks.
__________________
Lewis
Likes: (2)
stuckinohio is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 09-12-2016, 10:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: central Minnesota
Posts: 4,237
Photos: 0

Default

Sanding the barrels (on a lathe) is the only way to go in my opinion.

There are several different ways to do this. Find the one that works for you.
__________________
It's not "Having what you want"......it is "Wanting what you have".

"Don't go riding on that long black train."
stonepecker is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 09-13-2016, 01:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Leicestershire, U.K
Posts: 699
Photos: 8

Default

A barrel trimmer wont normally cause tiny air bubbles to appear next to the tube, it can cause de-lamination (a ghost effect at the end of the blank)

I think you didn't wait long enough for the CA to de-gas, now if you had said 7 DAYS then that sounds more like it... but 7 hours is just too soon to then cast.
__________________
MY WEBSITE
Likes: (1)
George Watkins is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 09-13-2016, 08:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Member Liaison
 
leehljp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,919
Photos: 46

Default

In addition to what has been mentioned above is a technique issue. You can rough turn them when you want, but it is better to trim the ends BEFORE you rough turn them, IMO. And you did turn them too soon after casting. You can get away with turning that quick but your percentages of failures increases significantly.

Bladed Barrel trimmers are iffy. If the blank is hard enough, if the trimmer is sharp enough, if you don't have any chatter, if you don't apply a tad too much pressure. . .

I like to CA over some ebony and other oily woods. From experience, I do not use a trimmer, but rather a sander. I KNOW what is going to happen 50% of the time with a barrel trimmer, and I have 3 carbide trimmers, sharpened by professionals.

Success is accompanied by patience. Part of the success is to enjoy the journey, not rush to the end.
__________________
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!

Last edited by leehljp; 09-13-2016 at 08:33 AM.
leehljp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 09-13-2016, 09:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Sachse Tx. 75048
Posts: 933
Photos: 0

Default

I noitced you waited 7 hours after coating with ca glue before casting. I wait 3 days. This is a debated topic but I've never heard anyone casting that soon after applying c.a.
Likes: (1)
Kenny Durrant is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 09-13-2016, 06:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
m4skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Zanesville, ohio
Posts: 320
Photos: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny Durrant View Post
I noitced you waited 7 hours after coating with ca glue before casting. I wait 3 days. This is a debated topic but I've never heard anyone casting that soon after applying c.a.
I use pr and I cast after ca well under 7hrs with no problem everday.

Last edited by m4skinner; 09-13-2016 at 06:04 PM.
m4skinner is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 09-13-2016, 06:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
m4skinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Zanesville, ohio
Posts: 320
Photos: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeepmiller09 View Post
So I casted 2 images today and they came out perfect!!! Then I barreled trimed them and it looked as if air bubbles showed up. Possibly the tube breaking lose a bit from the alumilite??? I attached a pic after turning.

My process
CA GLUE IMAGE ON TUBE
4 coats of CA thin to seal image
Waited 7 hrs
Poured Alumilite (5 min open time) / placed in pressure pot 60psi for 4 hrs
Pulled out looked amazing
Barreled trim and what looked to be airbubbles next to tube
Turned got worse

Help!!!!!!!
How long after printing your images did you wait to seal with ca ?
m4skinner is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 09-13-2016, 10:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 24
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by m4skinner View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeepmiller09 View Post
So I casted 2 images today and they came out perfect!!! Then I barreled trimed them and it looked as if air bubbles showed up. Possibly the tube breaking lose a bit from the alumilite??? I attached a pic after turning.

My process
CA GLUE IMAGE ON TUBE
4 coats of CA thin to seal image
Waited 7 hrs
Poured Alumilite (5 min open time) / placed in pressure pot 60psi for 4 hrs
Pulled out looked amazing
Barreled trim and what looked to be airbubbles next to tube
Turned got worse

Help!!!!!!!
How long after printing your images did you wait to seal with ca ?
I waited about a week after printing them... Just because my work schedule became crazy
Jeepmiller09 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy