Segmenting How to get the jagged edge - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2017, 09:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Fridgecritter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: California
Posts: 3
Photos: 0

Default How to get the jagged edge

The only way I can think to achieve this look is the break off the end of the wood but that would compromise the structural integrity of the wood? Thanks in advance for any advice.
Attached Thumbnails
img_2998.jpg   img_2999.jpg   img_3001.jpg  
Fridgecritter is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 09-22-2017, 10:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
Mr Vic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Falcon, CO
Posts: 1,293
Photos: 2

Default

Other then piercing along the grain with an exacto knife or similar I think snapping it is you best bet. Maybe cut with a saw and then use a heavy blade to chop the ends as if you didn't quite have the strength to split the log for fire wood. If you you are casting under pressure to achieve what you have the resin should fill the voids and penetrate into the wood. How structurally sound do you need it to be. Looks like it would make an awesome dip pen.
__________________
Mr Vic

Keep the shiny side up and the greasy side down.......

President Pikes Peak Woodturners - AAW Chapter
Mr Vic is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 09-23-2017, 12:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
stuckinohio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Columbus Ohio
Posts: 1,248
Photos: 3

Default

I think you simply need to cast with burl end pieces or burl caps. Make a mold with the length you want then place burl caps at both ends, facing inwards. Cast with clear alumilite, or whatever color you want of course.

I've put a couple burl caps I had arranged how I think you would like it. Just have to imagine they are in a mold!
Attached Thumbnails
20170923_000958.jpg  
__________________
Lewis
stuckinohio is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 09-23-2017, 02:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
magpens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Photos: 49

Default

Chris,

Now that you have achieved "the look", do you feel that the integrity of the wood is compromised ?

I would think that during the casting, some resin would flow into the splits in the wood and would compensate for any weakening ... especially if the resin cures under vacuum (or perhaps even in a pressure pot)
__________________
Mal



magpens is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
acrylic blank , live edge , segmented

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy