Help with drilling Celtic knots - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-04-2017, 09:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Aces-High's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Posts: 98
Photos: 70

Default Help with drilling Celtic knots

So I've been messing around with Celtic knots for the last couple of days and I just tried to drill my first one to make a pen. It broke apart as I was trying to drill the hole. Any hints?
Aces-High is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-04-2017, 09:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Local Chapter Manager
 
ed4copies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Racine, WI, USA.
Posts: 23,207
Photos: 27

Default

Wrap the blank with surgical gauze and secure it with thin CA--LOTS. You will turn this all off, anyhow. BE CAREFUL when drilling to stay in the CENTER of the image--you want to mark top and bottom BEFORE adding the gauze.
__________________
Ed Brown
Likes: (1)
ed4copies is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-04-2017, 09:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
Aces-High's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Posts: 98
Photos: 70

Default

I should mention that I am using metal to make the design.
Aces-High is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 10-04-2017, 10:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Member Liaison
 
leehljp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,362
Photos: 46

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aces-High View Post
I should mention that I am using metal to make the design.
Do you mean an "all metal" pen, or just the celtic knots?

Take it slow on the drill feed and don't use brad points. Think slow feed. You don't rush those. Drill a tad, and back out, drill 1/8 inch and back out. Keep it cool. Use gauze and thin CA as Ed wrote.
__________________
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!
leehljp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-05-2017, 12:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
KenV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Juneau, Alaska.
Photos: 0

Default

Reinforcement on the blank will reduce failures while you practice technique.

Popsicle sticks under the gauze helps.

Try structural epoxy with surface roughened metal to reduce separations.
__________________
Ken Vaughan
Old Apprentice Machinist - Back in Alaska
Likes: (1)
KenV is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-05-2017, 07:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Maryville, IL
Posts: 151
Photos: 0

Default

It might help not to cut all the way through the blank when cutting the blank for the knot...cut almost all the way through for each part of the knot. Try to make sure the material for the knot is the same size as the kerf and it should glue up pretty well...still with metals you have to go slow as they conduct the heat so well.


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
Gwatson50 is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-05-2017, 07:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
chartle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Pgh, PA
Posts: 823
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KenV View Post
Reinforcement on the blank will reduce failures while you practice technique.

Popsicle sticks under the gauze helps.
Thats what I do. I CA some small stir sticks on the sides.

Also OP watch for heat. If you CA it will unglue the joint. Particularly metal that can spread the heat.
__________________
Cliff
chartle is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 10-05-2017, 09:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
Aces-High's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Boulder, Colorado
Posts: 98
Photos: 70

Default

Yes, all metal knot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by leehljp View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aces-High View Post
I should mention that I am using metal to make the design.
Do you mean an "all metal" pen, or just the celtic knots?

Take it slow on the drill feed and don't use brad points. Think slow feed. You don't rush those. Drill a tad, and back out, drill 1/8 inch and back out. Keep it cool. Use gauze and thin CA as Ed wrote.
Aces-High is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy