Casting wood with Cracks/Shakes in it? - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-10-2018, 03:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
philb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Midlands, United Kingdom.
Posts: 1,558
Photos: 119

Default Casting wood with Cracks/Shakes in it?

Hi,

Looking to use some of the last pieces available of a wood for a project, but the cracks are just too big to stabilise with CA when turning.

Would Epoxy in a pressure pot be thin enough to force into these cracks?
Attached an example picture of the blanks!

Any help appreciated!
Attached Thumbnails
2b920c8a-4c13-4448-9c17-387f3e569b6b.jpeg  
philb is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-10-2018, 05:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Group Buy Coordinator
 
Monty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Pearland, Texas, USA.
Posts: 7,610
Photos: 13

Default

Epoxy, alumilite or PR in a pressure pot will work.
__________________
Mannie - Pearland, TX
I hate it when people steal my ideas before I think of them.
Likes: (1)
Monty is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-10-2018, 09:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
robutacion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia - SA Adelaide Hills
Posts: 5,779
Photos: 4

Default

Hi agree but I would make sure you warm the resin to a very thin viscosity if you have everything ready for the pour and pressurize, the first minute of full pressure as high as you can go (100PSI on mine) it will give you a 100% better results on those thin cracks.

Please be aware that heating up the resin mix (worse with Polyester) will make it set faster so, working times are dramatically reduced.

Best of luck,

Cheers
George
__________________
"Don't give others what you don't like for yourself"

Email: nyodine@yahoo.com.au

Web-Store: https://www.georges-bits-of-timber.com/
Likes: (1)
robutacion is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 11-11-2018, 12:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
philb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Midlands, United Kingdom.
Posts: 1,558
Photos: 119

Default

I’ll try heat the resin up in a hot water bath, gets pretty runny then.

Don’t want this wood to go to waste! Too old and important!
philb is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy