Alumilite carbon fiber - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Blank Making
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-22-2014, 01:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 60491
Posts: 16
Photos: 0

Default Alumilite carbon fiber

I have been working on some tube in castings with alumilite and carbon fiber. I am so close to having it right, but frustrating myself reading all of the threads. I thought I would ask directly. I am painting tubes black, allowing ample dry time (days) then adhering CF to tube using method from IAP library (using epoxy and spreading it over tube) I then allow ample time to dry again. Warm my mold, mix alumilite pour and place in pressure pot at 50psi. The last blank came out almost perfect except for one tiny 1/2"x1/2 area with almost microscopic bubbles. I am thinking that the carbon fiber was not completely saturated with epoxy in this area, leaving some air. Any thought/ideas would be appreciated.

I should mention that I cannot use PR due to a lack of ventilation and desire to stay married...
rchrusciel is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-22-2014, 02:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Jasper Indiana
Posts: 822
Photos: 2

Default

Hi Bob welcome to IAP. When I do carbon fiber I use CA to saturate the carbon fiber and not epoxy. You could be getting the bubbles from the epoxy. Also are you using a pressure pot with the Alumilite, it is almost a must.

Mike
__________________
Third Place 2014 Bash Tube-On Casting Contest

We are the people our parents warned us about.
Jimmy Buffett from the song by the same name.
Indiana_Parrothead is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-22-2014, 02:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 60491
Posts: 16
Photos: 0

Default

Thanks for the response. I am using a pressure pot. I tried ca in the beginning, but I was getting an uneven white film on the carbon fiber and never got to a quality I could cast.
rchrusciel is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 02-22-2014, 03:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Jasper Indiana
Posts: 822
Photos: 2

Default

When you talk about the white film on the carbon fiber was that after the Ca dried and before cast or after you cast?

Mike
__________________
Third Place 2014 Bash Tube-On Casting Contest

We are the people our parents warned us about.
Jimmy Buffett from the song by the same name.
Indiana_Parrothead is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-22-2014, 03:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 60491
Posts: 16
Photos: 0

Default

After the CA dried. I never got to a point that I was satisfied with the blank to cast it.
rchrusciel is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-22-2014, 03:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Jasper Indiana
Posts: 822
Photos: 2

Default

The white will go away when you cast it. I thought the same thing when I first started, you should see a watch parts glue up before it is cast you would think there is no way it would turn out but it does every time. Go ahead and cast it you will be happy.

Mike
__________________
Third Place 2014 Bash Tube-On Casting Contest

We are the people our parents warned us about.
Jimmy Buffett from the song by the same name.
Indiana_Parrothead is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-22-2014, 03:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 60491
Posts: 16
Photos: 0

Default

Thanks. I'll give that a try and let you know how it worked out.
rchrusciel is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-22-2014, 04:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
Si90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Doncaster, UK
Posts: 269
Photos: 37

Default

Welcome to the forum.

I had a similar problem at the start but the fix was quite easy. CA is the way to go. Apply your CF sleeve to the blank and absolutely flood it with Thin CA. Let it cure fully and then wet sand it to remove any loose and stray fibres and then give it a really good wash to remove the dust from the recesses. It will look quite rough and white but as said that will vanish when you cast it. I don't have a pressure pot but since doing this I haven't had a single problem with bubbles.
Si90 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-22-2014, 11:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: 60491
Posts: 16
Photos: 0

Default

What grit are you starting and ending with?
rchrusciel is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-22-2014, 12:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
Si90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Doncaster, UK
Posts: 269
Photos: 37

Default

If you mean the the CF when the CA has cured, just a 600 wet and dry.it's only to remove stray fibres and high spots. Here is a pic of some tubes done and ready for some watch parts.

Si90 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
alumilite , bubbles , carbon fiber , epoxy , tube in

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy