Making your own specialty taps. Bock 5 mm - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Metal Lathes
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-26-2016, 03:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
More4dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,016
Photos: 5

Default Making your own specialty taps. Bock 5 mm

I needed a tap for a Bock 5 mm triple nib unit and didn't want to spend $40-$50. So I chucked up some 3/8" drill rod (W1) and turned it down to 0.253" and cut threads at a 0.6 metric pitch. Heated with a MAPP torch until it was no longer magnetic and quenched in water. I then ground a taper on the tip every 90 degrees. Works great in aluminum, brass, 304 SS, acrylic, and ebonite. Worked so well I made 8.5mm x 0.6, 9mm x 0.75, and 11mm x 0.75. Those worked for aluminum and brass but struggled in the 304 SS. Also much stronger than traditional taps with most of the cross-section milled away.
Attached Thumbnails
20160326_152412-1.jpg   20160326_154331-1.jpg  

Last edited by More4dan; 03-26-2016 at 03:45 PM.
More4dan is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-26-2016, 06:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
More4dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,016
Photos: 5

Default

For making Taps I found this page to be invaluable.

UN imperial screw thread calculator

For metric threads you have manually enter the diameter and tpi then change units to metric to check pitch. Trial and error or convert pitch to tpi for the input. For a tap use the dimensions for the female thread and go for max diameter and depth of cut that allows for the tap drill you are using. Convert back to inches for lathe settings in the US.
Likes: (1)
More4dan is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-29-2016, 10:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
Paul in OKC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Oklahoma City, OK, USA.
Posts: 2,800
Photos: 6

Default

Kind of like those thread form taps. Nice idea!
__________________
Paul in OKC, OK


Romans 12:2
Do not conform to the pattern of this world, but be transformed by the renewing of your mind..........
Paul in OKC is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 03-30-2016, 09:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
More4dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,016
Photos: 5

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul in OKC View Post
Kind of like those thread form taps. Nice idea!
If you look close at the ground end you see partial threads progressively getting deeper. These actually cut the material forming chips. Because it doesn't have the deep grooves you normally see in a tap you have to be careful when tapping blind holes without room for the chips. An advantage is your aren't likely to break one with the greater cross section.
More4dan is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-06-2018, 05:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
magpens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Photos: 67

Default

Dan,
I must be missing something. . How does 0.253" relate to 5 mm ?

I calc that 5 mm would be 0.197"



Quote:
Originally Posted by More4dan View Post
I needed a tap for a Bock 5 mm triple nib unit and didn't want to spend $40-$50. So I chucked up some 3/8" drill rod (W1) and turned it down to 0.253" and cut threads at a 0.6 metric pitch. Heated with a MAPP torch until it was no longer magnetic and quenched in water. I then ground a taper on the tip every 90 degrees. Works great in aluminum, brass, 304 SS, acrylic, and ebonite. Worked so well I made 8.5mm x 0.6, 9mm x 0.75, and 11mm x 0.75. Those worked for aluminum and brass but struggled in the 304 SS. Also much stronger than traditional taps with most of the cross-section milled away.
__________________
Mal

Kids rule the world !!! .... eventually if not already !






magpens is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-07-2018, 07:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
darrin1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lyn, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 693
Photos: 17

Default

Morning Mal

The 5mm does not refer to the thread, it is the diameter of the feed that the nib fits over.

Here is a decent post I found on FPN
Nib # Size ? - Of Nibs & Tines - The Fountain Pen Network
__________________
Darrin
Timber Elegance ~ Handcrafted Writing Instruments
My Etsy Store
Likes: (1)
darrin1200 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-07-2018, 07:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
Charlie_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sterling, VA USA
Posts: 4,734
Photos: 3

Default

Can you explain how your drill rod stock became magnetized?
I didnít know heating would remove magnetic properties....interesting!
__________________
Charlie W.
Charlie_W is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-07-2018, 08:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
More4dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,016
Photos: 5

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie_W View Post
Can you explain how your drill rod stock became magnetized?

I didnít know heating would remove magnetic properties....interesting!


Sorry I left the wrong impression, the drill rod isnít magnetic. Tool steel will stick to a magnet when cool. When it has been heated high enough it will not stick to a magnet. The crystalline structure has changed. At or above this temperature if you quickly quench the steel it will harden. Itís a poor boys way of heat treating tool steels. After quenching a file should skate across the rod without biting in. Do this after threading and before grinding the tip.

Danny


Sent from my iPad using Penturners.org mobile app
More4dan is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy