Uneven blanks - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Penturning
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Penturning General penturning discussions not specifically addressed in one of the specialty forums.

Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-08-2017, 01:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Alabama
Posts: 20
Photos: 0

Default Uneven blanks

When I turn a blank, I get it down to a reasonable width with tools, then I go the rest of the way to the bushings with sandpaper. I've never had an issue, however, I was working with some spalted oak in a slimline style and I noticed that one side of the blanks was flat and even with the bushings while the other sides were still thick. I kept trying to sand them even and round but it just got worse. Eventually the flat side was even becoming indented while the other sides were still thick. I thought maybe my mandrel was bent but I fixed the problem slightly by getting my tools out and lightly running them down the blanks. It evened them out. Any ideas? Was the grain on that side of the blanks softer maybe and more likely to quickly sand down compared to the other sides?
Andyww is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-08-2017, 03:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Brownfield, Alberta, Canada.
Posts: 2,310
Photos: 34


Common problem with spalted woods and sometimes with cross-cut pieces . Wood density and hardness can vary a lot within a blank . One of the reasons why some prefer stabilized blanks . Application of thin CA before sanding usually helps , but give it several hours to cure .

Last edited by 1080Wayne; 02-08-2017 at 03:30 AM.
Likes: (3)
1080Wayne is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-08-2017, 05:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lawton, Ok
Posts: 2,652
Photos: 7


Bushings may be out of round .... it may not even be the outer diameter you need to worry about, but the inner that has been worn and damaged by rubbing against the mandrel.

See if replacing the mandrel and/or bushings solves your out-of-round problem.

Another possible fix is to switch over to working without a mandrel, and turning between centers.
Click Here to go to Pen Turner's Anonymous Meeting

Attendance is not mandatory, unless you're addicted to turning pens.
Likes: (2)
Skie_M is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-08-2017, 06:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 2,515
Photos: 161


My guess is that the wood is softer in the areas where you are getting flat spots and more material is being removed quicker from those areas when sanding. Use a good sharp skew and try to minimize the amount of sanding that you have to do. Soak with thin ca before you start sanding as well.
Likes: (3)
Cwalker935 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-08-2017, 07:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Member Liaison
leehljp's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,644
Photos: 46


That is a common issue with certain woods and trying to sand it down. It means too much pressure is being applied. If you want to use sand paper to bring it down, and I have done this plenty of times, it needs to be done with gentile pressure and occasional use of skew or scraper. Scrapers do better on hard woods and skews do better on softer wood. In this case Oak has softer tissue and hard at the same time. As said above, soak it in CA. Turn down a little and sand. After sanding, put the skew/scraper to it gently to keep it round.

BTW, you can cause similar issues by using too much pressure with a not-perfectly sharp instrument. "Sharp Tools" is relative and as such cases problems in discussions and practice. What one says is "sharp" would not dare be used by another. A "somewhat sharp" tool will cut but takes more pressure to cut down. This pressure with the tool forces the pen into a contorted position as little as .003 or .005 and will result in similar cuts as sanding too hard.

Sharp: gently touch the blank and see if it is cutting; sharp will, "not sharp enough" will require just a tad bit of pressure. Sharp tools should not need pressure on the blank to cut. The spinning blank will be cut as soon as it touches the sharp tool. A KEY part of turning pens is learning the steps outside of "making a pen": Sharp tools (and knowing how to correctly sharpen and keep sharp during the complete turning) , calipers, techniques, practice, "feel", and others too.

There is a chance that the bushing wholes were drilled off center. If you have calipers, check them. If you don't have calipers, you need them.
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!

Last edited by leehljp; 02-08-2017 at 07:23 AM.
Likes: (2)
leehljp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-08-2017, 08:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
jttheclockman's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 83


I think you and others hit on what the problem is with the density of the wood in one area as opposed to the other. This happens alot in various woods when sanding endgrain too. If you need to sand I suggest you use a backer piece of wood on your sandpaper. this will span the entire blank and not just concentrated areas which you get with finger pressure. I love to use my skew to get me home and skip the sandpaper. This eliminates the sanding lengthwise need too. Good luck.
John T.
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-08-2017, 09:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Alabama
Posts: 20
Photos: 0


Thanks everyone for the advice. I was thinking this stuff might be trouble. It's almost weightless and it just wants to splinter every chance it gets.
Likes: (1)
Andyww is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-08-2017, 09:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
Paul in OKC's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Oklahoma City, OK, USA.
Posts: 2,775
Photos: 6


Yep, wood density difference. I have done several spalted wood pens from found wood. I usually turn to about 1/16" proud of the bushings and then start soaking with CA. Turn close and CA before starting to sand. Makes it easier to turn with your tools as well.
Paul in OKC, OK

Romans 12:2
Do not conform to the pattern of this world, but be transformed by the renewing of your mind..........
Likes: (1)
Paul in OKC is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-08-2017, 04:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kansasville WI 53139
Posts: 221
Photos: 0


My guess is that if you look close at the oblong turning, the flat grain part is thinner than the crossgrain, or endgrain portions. That happens with woods and oversanding
luckyscroller788 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-08-2017, 04:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Alabama
Posts: 20
Photos: 0


Im going to work on my skills with the tools so that I can eliminate my reliance on sandpaper
Likes: (2)
Andyww is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads


sanding , sandpaper

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy