Too much material left - Page 2 - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Penturning
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Penturning General penturning discussions not specifically addressed in one of the specialty forums.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2017, 02:50 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 223
Photos: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wouldentu2? View Post
Does anyone make turn between center bushings for a slimline?


https://www.classicnib.com/between-c...830-831-detail
Likes: (1)
Talltim is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-07-2017, 03:08 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
JimB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Henrietta, NY, USA.
Posts: 4,035
Photos: 11

Default

If you only turned them 'close to the bushings' you didn't turn them enough. You also say you have the measuring tools. Did you measure your turned blank and the kit before assembling them?

You might want to dis-assemble the pens and continue to turn them until you get a fit you are happy with.
__________________
Jim
West Henrietta, NY
Likes: (2)
JimB is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-07-2017, 03:17 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
BeeAMaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Elkhart IN, USA
Posts: 423
Photos: 0

Default

These are what I use, works with all bushings.
Bear Tooth Woods - Between Center Bushing Adapter Set
__________________
When you speak, you repeat what you already know. When you listen you learn...
Some things are meant to be closed. Your mind isn't one of them...
There is a difference between what you know and what you have been told...


The MakerHive

BeeAMaker is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 11-07-2017, 04:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
Member Liaison
 
leehljp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,404
Photos: 46

Default

Several have mentioned "measuring" but you need something to measure with. Get a couple of calipers from HF. I would recommend getting metal ones. The two plastic (composite) ones that I bought (one from HF and one from Woodcraft a couple of years ago) they are not sturdy enough, IMO. Get stainless steel ones like the following.

https://www.harborfreight.com/6-in-d...ngs-68304.html

Sometimes these are on sale plus an additional 20% off with a coupon.

Measure the nib, center band and clip end. Turn the blanks to match the size of the clip end, CB and nib. I (and others) often turn it down about .003 or .004 below the size of the nibs and build it back up with CA, or other finish. If waxing only, turn to size and wax.

This is where one makes a couple of leaps in quality - by matching the blank to the fitting precisely.
__________________
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!
Likes: (1)
leehljp is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-07-2017, 04:13 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
magpens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Photos: 41

Default

If you have a set of digital readout calipers and if you are using them properly, then you should be able to get the turned diameter to what you want ... for a slimline that measurement should be 0.331" (the bushing diameter).

You can do the turning between centers without any bushings at all and without the mandrels that PSI sells. I would never spend $30 for these:

https://www.pennstateind.com/store/PKMBCM2.html

I do all my turning between centers using a 60 degree live center in the tailstock and a small, parallel sided center in my headstock chuck. . This latter piece I made myself. . And I made one for each of the different pen tubes I use.

At the tailstock end, when you are turning slimlines, you will most likely jam the cutting tool into the live center because there is not much clearance. To avoid that, I don't turn down to size at the tailstock end. I do the headstock end and then turn the blank over so that the tailstock end moves to the headstock and I repeat the process at the headstock end getting both ends of the blank to the size I want.

Now ... at the all-important headstock end ..... As I said, I make a parallel-sided dead center for each different pen tube.

For example, for the slimline, I use a 3/8" rod and machine one end down to 0.325" for about 1". Then I machine a taper on that end and the tapered end fits into the end of the slimline tube. . You now have a mini dead center.

The material for the rod can be plastic (it won't last very long until you have to make a new one), or brass (you will get quite a bit more life but it too will need replacement), or steel (a very long life). You can even use aluminum but it's life will be about the same as brass.

To make one out of steel you can buy some rod at a machine shop (or some tool stores). Get mild steel, not hardened steel). Don't use your lathe tools to machine down the steel, unless you have a metal working lathe. If you pick the rod size appropriately, you won't have to take off much material and you can use a Dremel tool to take the size down (from say 3/8" = 0.375" down to about 0.325" or a shade bigger ... big enough that it won't go inside the slimline tube and small enough that it is smaller than the slimline bushing outside diameter.

Finally, do a shallow taper on the end of the rod so that the tip of the rod fits inside the slimline tube and the "inside corner" of the tube "rides" on the tapered surface.

You can do this shallow taper with a file (or Dremel tool) while the rod is spinning at medium-to-slow speed in the headstock chuck. Use your discretion making the taper.

This is really easy to do, and you can do it faster than the time it takes me to describe the process.

But the overall key to getting your slimline (or other) blank end down to the size you want to match the pen kit hardware components (or a shade bigger) is your measurement process.

Measure when you think you are close. Take the blank in your hands when you measure .... measuring the blank when it is on the lathe does not work for me. Then remount the blank, and turn a little more off the end of the blank keeping to the shape you want the blank to be finally. . Then remove the blank and measure again until you get it right (just a shade over 0.331" to allow for a little bit of sanding).

In a few minutes, you will get the hang of this. . You have to learn to use the calipers to measure VERY close to the VERY END of the blank. . You will notice that the caliper jaws have thin ends right at the open end of the jaws ... use those thin ends as close to the end of the pen blank as you can get and still make a good measurement.

This will take some practice, but it all becomes very natural quickly.

Instead of buying steel rod at a machine shop, you can buy (for slimline use) a thick building spike from Home Depot (Home Depot also sells brass, aluminum, and steel rods if you know where to look).

I hope this helps you. . As I said, I would not buy the TBC mandrels from PSI. I have not tried them but to me they just look like a waste of money. . It is the taper at the headstock end that does it for me by the method I have described. . You can also make use of the taper at the tailstock end when you are working with tubes 3/8" and bigger as long as you proceed very carefully to not jam your cutting tools into the 60 degree live center.

Measure, measure, measure !!

BTW, if you have steady hands, you can quickly grind a taper on the rod on your grinding stone, but I wouldn't do it on the same grinding stone as I sharpen my lathe cutting tools on. For this purpose, a fairly rough grind is OK as long as it is round.
__________________
Mal




Last edited by magpens; 11-07-2017 at 04:27 PM.
Likes: (2)
magpens is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-07-2017, 04:51 PM   #16 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 223
Photos: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magpens View Post

I do all my turning between centers using a 60 degree live center in the tailstock and a small, parallel sided center in my headstock chuck. . This latter piece I made myself. . And I made one for each of the different pen

Despite your description I am having a bit of a difficulty visualizing your parallel side center in your headstock.

How about a picture of one?
Talltim is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-07-2017, 04:53 PM   #17 (permalink)
 
magpens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Photos: 41

Default

A parallel sided center is just a rod with a point on it, and the point can be blunt.

I'll try to get a picture.
__________________
Mal



magpens is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-07-2017, 05:24 PM   #18 (permalink)
 
JimB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Henrietta, NY, USA.
Posts: 4,035
Photos: 11

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Talltim View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by magpens View Post

I do all my turning between centers using a 60 degree live center in the tailstock and a small, parallel sided center in my headstock chuck. . This latter piece I made myself. . And I made one for each of the different pen

Despite your description I am having a bit of a difficulty visualizing your parallel side center in your headstock.

How about a picture of one?
It's parallel rather than being a Morse taper because it is going into his chuck not directly into his headstock.
__________________
Jim
West Henrietta, NY
Likes: (1)
JimB is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-07-2017, 05:39 PM   #19 (permalink)
 
Woodchipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 923
Photos: 1

Default

I have dial calipers. Slim Line pens are impossible to disassemble I am told. I have already done three sets of blanks for one pen! If this keeps up, I'm going to take up needlepoint.
__________________
One good turn deserves another.
Woodchipper is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-07-2017, 05:49 PM   #20 (permalink)
 
duncsuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Wilmington, MA
Posts: 1,177
Photos: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodchipper View Post
Slim Line pens are impossible to disassemble I am told.
Whoever told you that was talking nonsense.

https://www.woodcraft.com/products/7...sassembly-tool
__________________
Duncan Suss
website: FruitOfTheLathe | facebook: FruitOfTheLathe

Likes: (1)
duncsuss is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
calipers , dial , live center , mandrels , slimline

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy