TBC Convert - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Penturning
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Penturning General penturning discussions not specifically addressed in one of the specialty forums.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2017, 08:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 93
Photos: 5

Default TBC Convert

I recently purchased a 60 degree live center and dead center and have started turning between centers. I have to say, I'm converted! I made this move because I wanted to try some new kits without purchasing bushings, also because I was having a hard time with the edges of the blanks that butt up against the the bushings.

TBC is allowing me to get a better shape on my blanks because I don't have to worry about hitting the bushings. Also, I love the ease of being able to rotate a blank, or put a new one in, without messing with a mandrel. I was already using calipers to measure as I go, so this really hasn't added much time either. In fact, it has saved time because now I square them after turning, which takes much less time.

I do need to buy a smaller tool rest now, and I'm considering buying some TBC adapter bushings to help me get close before going straight TBC. But again, overall I'm a big fan.
ghansen4 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-04-2017, 09:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member Liaison
 
leehljp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,813
Photos: 46

Default

Yes, it is much more simple, IMO. The more items used in turning, the more chances for things to go wrong.

Congratulations on your discovery.
__________________
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!
leehljp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-04-2017, 09:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
Rockytime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Arvada, CO 80003
Posts: 1,075
Photos: 0

Default

Will someone kindly give me dimensions for TBC bushings? I can make my own with some data.

Regards, Les
__________________
For I am not ashamed of the gospel, for it is the power of God for salvation to everyone who believes, to the Jew first and also to the Greek. Romans 1:16
Rockytime is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 12-04-2017, 11:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
magpens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Photos: 63

Default

Les,

All you need to do is make some measurements off a kit that you have.

Take a Sierra for starters.

But ..... this thread is about avoiding the bushings completely, and that is the best course to take.

If you use bushings at all ... even the so-called TBC bushings ... you will miss out on the "Nirvana" experience.
__________________
Mal

Kids rule the world !!! .... eventually if not already !






magpens is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-05-2017, 05:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
randyrls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Harrisburg, PA 17112
Posts: 3,932
Photos: 61

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghansen4 View Post
I do need to buy a smaller tool rest now,
Greg; Checkout Rick Herrell (rherrell) here He makes a modular tool post and rest with removable crossbars so you can have different lengths. VERY WELL MADE!!!!
__________________
Randy S.
~~~~ Add Your Postal Code and Country to the UserCP ~~~~~

I expect to pass through this world but once. Any good, therefore, that I can do or any kindness I can show to any fellow creature, let me do it now. Let me not defer or neglect it for I shall not pass this way again. -- Stephen Grellet
Likes: (1)
randyrls is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-05-2017, 05:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mount Wolf, PA
Posts: 1,748
Photos: 1

Default

I like TBC but have had some difficulty flaring the end of the tube when tightening enough so the blank doesn't slip when turning. It hasn't caused a problem in assembly but I back off a tad to keep from causing damage. Is this a common issue?
__________________
Keith Byrd, Mount Wolf, PA 17347
Keith@turningbyrd.com
www.turningbyrd.com
www.facebook.com/turningbyrd
keithbyrd is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-05-2017, 06:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Member Liaison
 
leehljp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,813
Photos: 46

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithbyrd View Post
I like TBC but have had some difficulty flaring the end of the tube when tightening enough so the blank doesn't slip when turning. It hasn't caused a problem in assembly but I back off a tad to keep from causing damage. Is this a common issue?
Flaring - Yes it does happen; I do use bushings to get my blanks rounded and then take them off.

Some people round their blanks over or knock off the edges before turning, and this helps eliminate the flaring.
__________________
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!
Likes: (1)
leehljp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-05-2017, 12:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
thewishman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Reynoldsburg, Ohio, USA.
Posts: 7,811
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockytime View Post
Will someone kindly give me dimensions for TBC bushings? I can make my own with some data.

Regards, Les
I've seen variations on the length of TBC bushings, but about 1" long with 1/2" on each end.

http://content.penturners.org/librar..._bush_tube.pdf
__________________
Chris

Non Impedite Raditioni Cogitationis.
(Unencumbered by the thought process.)
Tom and Ray Magliozzi
thewishman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-05-2017, 12:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
thewishman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Reynoldsburg, Ohio, USA.
Posts: 7,811
Photos: 0

Default

Brian makes great bushings, they are very accurate. He can even make custom sizes. Great to deal with and quick service.

No, I do not have a financial interest in his business. I was so pleased with some custom bushings that I want him to keep on making bushings far into the future.
__________________
Chris

Non Impedite Raditioni Cogitationis.
(Unencumbered by the thought process.)
Tom and Ray Magliozzi
thewishman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-05-2017, 08:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
TattooedTurner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Surprise, Arizona
Posts: 1,051
Photos: 246

Default

TBC is the only way! I use Mr Lee's method and it has worked wonderfully. I also use his method for a CA finish which can be found with a search. Combining his two methods have allowed me to get very precise barrel diameters. If imitation truly is the sincerest form of flattery, then it's safe to say he's been well flattered!
__________________
Jay
Likes: (1)
TattooedTurner is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy