Rough day in the shop - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Penturning
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Penturning General penturning discussions not specifically addressed in one of the specialty forums.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2019, 10:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 104

Default Rough day in the shop

Had one of those nightmare days in the shop today. Set out to make my first watch part pen blank. I chose the JR majestic as my kit. In fact was going to enter into the segmenting contest but that all went by the board. Maybe next year. Lower barrel went fine and this was the segmented part. Being this year they were allowing casting also I decided to do the watch part. Well turns out that if you spin bushing to bushing which I always like to do, there is not enough room for watch dial with hands because the cap is tapered and not the same diameter all the way through. When I measured the kit bushing I measured the top part of the cap but assumed the bottom was the same which most kits are. You sometimes get different measurements on the nib ends. But as the saying goes assume means one thing and it came back and bit me. I cut into the hands by just a smidge. So if you use that kit maybe best to bulge it or find another kit.

Then I moved onto a casting that I was going to enter into the advanced casting contest. Everything was going well until I went to assemble. Cap came out great but the matching nib had a blow out of a piece when I pressed the nib on. So that is another contest that went by the boards.

So much work to get nowhere. Things do happen and I know all about it but this was not cool. I did learn alot while doing the watch part pen blank that will be a help in the future because I think I can do these. So I guess not a total loss. The other pen I will try to make another lower blank at some other date. This stuff happens to us all.
__________________
John T.

My Photo Album
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-16-2019, 12:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
More4dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,353
Photos: 5

Default Rough day in the shop

I feel for you John. Sounds like my evening too. I had my first blowout in a long time. I rushed to turn and should have let it set over night. I was able to find the pieces and glued them back together with sawdust and thin CA to fill in the cracks and one small void. Next I sanded through the CA finish on the cap, the finish wasnít completely cured when I started sanding. Iíve cleaned it up and recoated it with CA. Shut it down for the evening and letting it dry overnight. Iíll see what I screw up tomorrow.

Is it called the Bash because I want to break out the BIG hammer and Bash my mistakes trying to get an entry ready?

Could you recast your blank to save the watch parts. Folks do multiple pours all the time. Might be worth a try for the small cost of resin.

Better luck tomorrow.

Danny

Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app

Last edited by More4dan; 02-16-2019 at 12:05 AM.
More4dan is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-16-2019, 02:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
KLJ
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Flat Rock North Carolina
Posts: 178
Photos: 32

Default

I know the feeling I sanded through my CA finish on one pen. I know it has been at least two years since I did that last. Then drilled two blanks for the pretty wood contest and had two holes that the brass would only go a third way through. I remember a discussion on here about that happening. I had experienced this maybe twice before, but two back two back? It is extremely figured wood and when you looked into the hole it would be shiny then dull rings about every quarter inch. So my guess is it is something to do with the wild grain pattern. Anyway hopefully they will turn better than they drill.
KLJ is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 02-16-2019, 09:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
Brian G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Bloomington, MN
Posts: 1,469
Photos: 4

Default

Well, you all still have time for entry into The Pretty Wood Pen Contest.

Good thing I carried the deadline until Monday night (the 18th).
Brian G is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-16-2019, 09:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 104

Default

Just hate to say it but it looks like I am not alone. yes it has been about a year since I turned a pen but all the rookie mistakes seem to be happening at once. No I can not recast the watch part because the hands were black and now some parts they are brass and some black and looks weird. I will keep it around for reminders in the future. I bit off a little more than I can chew this year entering so many contests and still have not got my photos done. Hopefully I will settled down again and get my act back together. I forgot the disappointing feeling when things go wrong on such simple projects. Oh well always next year.
__________________
John T.

My Photo Album
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-16-2019, 10:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Eugene, Oregon 97404
Posts: 2,742
Photos: 1

Default

John, I too have had the unfortunate experience of an unwanted encounter between my chisel and the watch hands. I do not like the look of turning thicker to avoid such an event, and did something on a non-watch blank I had casted for a Zen. I needed more depth to incorporate Ni'i'hau shells (special, highly prized shells originating from the beaches and waters of the 'forbidden island' Ni'i'hau, offshore from Kauai). IOT do this I stepped down from kit tube to the smallest diameter tube that would accommodate the refill. The ends were the original tube size that would accept the components, but most of the length was down to an 8mm tube size. This provided greater casting depth for the shells while still allowing for the straight profile turning most appropriate for the Zen. Perhaps that approach would allow the depth needed to cast a watch face w/hands, without having to widen out the turning IOT clear the face/hands. I realize there are internal clearance considerations that may well preclude this approach on a cap-style pen, but there may be some application in which it would work.

Too bad your best effort went 'timeless'. I really mean that.
__________________
Steve Guzy
SteveG is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-16-2019, 12:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 104

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveG View Post
John, I too have had the unfortunate experience of an unwanted encounter between my chisel and the watch hands. I do not like the look of turning thicker to avoid such an event, and did something on a non-watch blank I had casted for a Zen. I needed more depth to incorporate Ni'i'hau shells (special, highly prized shells originating from the beaches and waters of the 'forbidden island' Ni'i'hau, offshore from Kauai). IOT do this I stepped down from kit tube to the smallest diameter tube that would accommodate the refill. The ends were the original tube size that would accept the components, but most of the length was down to an 8mm tube size. This provided greater casting depth for the shells while still allowing for the straight profile turning most appropriate for the Zen. Perhaps that approach would allow the depth needed to cast a watch face w/hands, without having to widen out the turning IOT clear the face/hands. I realize there are internal clearance considerations that may well preclude this approach on a cap-style pen, but there may be some application in which it would work.

Too bad your best effort went 'timeless'. I really mean that.
Oh I have to see that. Please post a photo and any photos that led up to that. Maybe a little detail as to your method. If you care to share. This maybe an answer for many of the things I want to do. have to say never heard of doing this. Interesting.
__________________
John T.

My Photo Album

Last edited by jttheclockman; 02-16-2019 at 12:14 PM.
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-16-2019, 12:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 104

Default

Said this in one of my other posts but bears repeating and said loud.

A simple round piece of material so thin can cause so many problems and yet when done so satisfying. Go figure.
__________________
John T.

My Photo Album
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-16-2019, 01:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Saskatoon SK., Canada.
Posts: 3,213
Photos: 1

Default

John if you turn through a watch part pen and hit something that doesn't cut through paint you can do a CA finish and nobody will ever be the wiser.
__________________
Pete
Proud to be the support staff and enabler of Marla Christensen.
Curly is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-16-2019, 05:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Eugene, Oregon 97404
Posts: 2,742
Photos: 1

Default

My pen photos are often marginal in quality, and not organized. In spite of that, I found a photo of one of the Zen style pens I had made with the step-down tube. I will soon post a short tutorial describing the process I used.
__________________
Steve Guzy
SteveG is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2019 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy