Problem with acrylic blanks - Page 2 - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Penturning
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Penturning General penturning discussions not specifically addressed in one of the specialty forums.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2018, 09:11 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Saskatoon SK., Canada.
Posts: 2,885
Photos: 1

Default

If when you turn you hear what sounds like ripping and getting covered in tiny chips or flakes instead of long ribbons of plastic you are too aggressive, using dull tools, presenting the tool wrong and stuff that isn't coming to mind. When you get it right the barrel will be smooth requiring very little sanding and the shavings will be like fine ribbons or hair. Practice with inexpensive blanks turning, them to nothing, that you don't care to make a pen from.
__________________
Pete
Proud to be the support staff and enabler of Marla Christensen.
Curly is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-06-2018, 09:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
MRDucks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Franklin, IN
Posts: 987
Photos: 0

Default

Only living across Indy from WoodTurningz I started out on Inlace Acrylester. Glad I had a face shield on. First few I thought ripping the corners off in a rain of shrapnel was the way it was supposed to work. Then watched some of Captain Eddie’s videos on sharpening, read some things on here about turning IA and now love it, normally turning the entire thing from square to finished with a sharp Skew. Though I can now use carbide to finish (just because the guys at WoodTurningz said not to try using carbide on it). Beautiful shine.


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
__________________
Think deeply, Speak gently
Love much, Laugh alot
Work hard, Give freely
Be kind &
Leave The Rest to God
MRDucks2 is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-07-2018, 04:36 AM   #13 (permalink)
 
Herb G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 1,272
Photos: 18

Default

Some great advice has already been given, but nobody has mentioned that sometimes acrylics are just crappy to begin with.
Either they had too much catalyst added when they were poured, or they set up too fast, or it was too cold to set properly or, or, or.

I turned some AA blanks & they just delaminated all by themselves.
One was sitting on my desk when it went *POP* and split away like peeling an onion. I had turned it a few days before, so it had been sitting for a few days when it did it.

I still have no idea why it did it, it just did it all by its self.
__________________
Your secrets are safe with me.
There's a good chance I wasn't listening anyway.



My lathes:

Floor Lathe
Bench top lathe

Herb G is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 03-07-2018, 05:57 AM   #14 (permalink)
 
Sylvanite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hillsborough, North Carolina, USA.
Posts: 2,840
Photos: 35

Default

See Not all plastics are "acrylic"
__________________
Eric Rasmussen
http://www.erasmuspens.com
Rifle cartridges (bullet pen kits) for penturning available at:
http://www.bulletpenkits.com
Likes: (1)
Sylvanite is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-07-2018, 06:18 AM   #15 (permalink)
 
Ambidex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Bristol NH 03222
Posts: 1,105
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyL View Post
Quote:
You'll get past that. I think it's a matter of touch. Use sharp quality tools. Slow and light pressure as you get to the end stage to turning the blank.
What he said ^
Ed of Exotics has an excellent video on turning acrylics on YouTube
What they said....sharp tools, light cuts and don't rush.
__________________
The greatest oxymoron of all time...Common Sense.
Likes: (1)
Ambidex is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-07-2018, 07:18 AM   #16 (permalink)
 
Woodchipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 1,790
Photos: 1

Default

Had the same problem- keep the tool sharp and take light cuts.
__________________
Why don't psychics win all the lotteries?
Woodchipper is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-07-2018, 09:00 AM   #17 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 969
Photos: 0

Default

Have turned both of these blanks (7/8 from PSI) and the 3/4" from Exotics. Never saw air bubbles in either one. They did not seem brittle at all. I agree with others the problem may be need for sharp tools and small cuts.
Turncrzy43
turncrazy43 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
acrylic , pitting

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy