Problem with acrylic blanks - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Penturning
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Penturning General penturning discussions not specifically addressed in one of the specialty forums.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2018, 06:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Firebucket53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 23
Photos: 5

Default Problem with acrylic blanks

I am starting to get into turning acrylic pens. The problem I'm having is pitting. part of the pin blank when I'm finished sanding and buffing there are little pit marks on part of the pin tube. Any suggestions?
__________________
Of all the things I ever lost I miss my mind the most.
Firebucket53 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-06-2018, 06:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
MRDucks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Franklin, IN
Posts: 878
Photos: 0

Default

Several possibilities. Any chance for a photo?


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
__________________
Think deeply, Speak gently
Love much, Laugh alot
Work hard, Give freely
Be kind &
Leave The Rest to God
MRDucks2 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-06-2018, 06:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Indiana
Posts: 48
Photos: 0

Default

Sounds like maybe the blank is chipping off small hunks due to a dull tool or aggressive cut. Then during sanding these small chips don't get fully removed.

If you have a picture of this pitting it might help to identify the issue.

Sent from my SM-S975L using Tapatalk
Wagner11 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 03-06-2018, 06:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
Firebucket53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 23
Photos: 5

Default Pen blank pic

Here's a picture I hope you can see what I'm talking about.
Attached Thumbnails
20180306_194702-2124x1195.jpg  
__________________
Of all the things I ever lost I miss my mind the most.
Firebucket53 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-06-2018, 07:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
MRDucks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Franklin, IN
Posts: 878
Photos: 0

Default

I don’t have a ton of experience by have made plenty of mistakes. If it were my pen it would be what Doug pointed out, chipping of the blank. Guessing that because pits are irregular shape (not casting bubbles) and kind of in a band around the pen.

I tend to get these if I change angle slightly while turning either as I shape the blank or move my hands. Things that help me is to “ride the bevel” of my Skew more as I get close to the final shape and move my body instead of my hands/arms as I move across the blank.

If you are using carbide (which I have less experience at) try more of a cutting angle and not a scraping angle. Some resin does not like carbide as well so lighter, angles cuts.


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
__________________
Think deeply, Speak gently
Love much, Laugh alot
Work hard, Give freely
Be kind &
Leave The Rest to God
MRDucks2 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-06-2018, 08:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
WriteON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lake Worth, Fl
Posts: 1,085
Photos: 0

Default

You'll get past that. I think it's a matter of touch. Use sharp quality tools. Slow and light pressure as you get to the end stage to turning the blank.
__________________

Current set up:
a pair of Jet 1015VS
Jet 1221VS
MidAmericaPool Taig professional pool cue repair lathe....that somehow gets involved with pen blanks.
WriteON is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-06-2018, 08:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
magpens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Photos: 63

Default

Hard to say.

I do know that rhino horn and other horns will pit like that.

Take VERY light cuts.
__________________
Mal

Kids rule the world !!! .... eventually if not already !






magpens is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-06-2018, 08:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
More4dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 989
Photos: 5

Default

Also try to keep the cutting edge at or above the centerline of blank. This happens more with inlace acrylister vs AA. You can clean the blank well and fill the pit with a drop of medium to thick CA and let it dry. Skim with A sharp tool and re-sand and polish.

Danny


Sent from my iPad using Penturners.org mobile app
Likes: (1)
More4dan is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-06-2018, 08:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
TonyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 5,228
Photos: 6

Default

Quote:
You'll get past that. I think it's a matter of touch. Use sharp quality tools. Slow and light pressure as you get to the end stage to turning the blank.
What he said ^
Ed of Exotics has an excellent video on turning acrylics on YouTube
__________________
Am I not destroying my enemies when I make friends of them? Abraham Lincoln

Peace,

Tony
TonyL is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 03-06-2018, 08:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 136
Photos: 0

Default

In my very limited experience, all of the above advice is spot on. The type of acrylic and tool used may be helpful for more precise advice. As many have said, when I get those pits it is typically too aggressive of a cut...I'm not very patient and want to see the finished pen too quickly!
Dr_N is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
acrylic , pitting

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy