Not sure why - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Penturning
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Penturning General penturning discussions not specifically addressed in one of the specialty forums.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-13-2018, 04:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 42
Photos: 12

Default Not sure why

When I turn say for example a slimline pen and I take finished blanks off the mandrel the blank closest to head stock has tube and wood flaring out just a bit where tube meets bushing that separated the two blanks. I also noticed on some different kits after turning,wood was not flush with metal on pen kit . Any clues to the cause and how to fix it.

Thanks much!
Likes: (1)
Texas Turning is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-13-2018, 04:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
MRDucks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Franklin, IN
Posts: 771
Photos: 0

Default

Havenít had that one yet, but almost sounds like the blank is moving on the tube while turning.


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
__________________
Think deeply, Speak gently
Love much, Laugh alot
Work hard, Give freely
Be kind &
Leave The Rest to God
Likes: (1)
MRDucks2 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-13-2018, 07:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member Liaison
 
leehljp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,747
Photos: 46

Default

The blanks are not being squared to the tube before (or after) turning. It is important that it is SQUARE. Some skilled and experienced people can eyeball it, but most people need "something" to square the blank to the tube on the ends.

An example is this at PSI:
https://www.pennstateind.com/store/PKTRIM7C.html
Or this:
https://www.pennstateind.com/store/PKSQUARE.html


Rick Herrell, a member here makes a sanding mill, an older version here:
FOR SALE- "Economy" Sanding Mills

And I think this is the newer version:
Thread specs for commercially available nib sections.

These are different tools to square the blank, otherwise, un-squared blanks will cause the problems you described.

A bit of a warning, while many people have the carbide cutters for end squaring, they have a tendency to "bite" on occasion and cause other problems for many. Sanding it square with sanding mills are much better on the blank and safer in the long run. Experienced people can use a cutter OK, but inexperience can lead to more problems.
__________________
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!

Last edited by leehljp; 02-13-2018 at 07:12 PM.
Likes: (1)
leehljp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 02-13-2018, 07:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
mark james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 6,131
Photos: 387

Default

In addition to all the excellent suggestions above - use calipers to measure your kit components, and turn to these specs. When you end up with a blank that does not match the kit, you needed to be more careful (no insult intended, been there, done that!).

I'll second sanding the ends rather than carbide milling.

And as MRDucks2 mentioned, the blank may turn during turning. I actually incorporate this into my process. On the off chance that the bushing may not be totally plumb, I will stop turning, release the tailstock, rotate the blank 1/4 turn, retighten, and continue. I'll do this several times. It does help if I am a slight bit "out-of-round."

Oh well, food for thought! Use as you will.
__________________

Midwest Penturners Gathering
May 18-20
Comfort Inn & Suites 5 Park Center Drive
Wadsworth, Ohio, OH 44281
Like the Midwest Penturners Gathering Facebook Page for all current information!
Likes: (1)
mark james is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-13-2018, 09:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member Liaison
 
leehljp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,747
Photos: 46

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leehljp View Post
The blanks are not being squared to the tube before (or after) turning. It is important that it is SQUARE. Some skilled and experienced people can eyeball it, but most people need "something" to square the blank to the tube on the ends.

An example is this at PSI:
https://www.pennstateind.com/store/PKTRIM7C.html
Or this:
https://www.pennstateind.com/store/PKSQUARE.html


Rick Herrell, a member here makes a sanding mill, an older version here:
FOR SALE- "Economy" Sanding Mills

And I think this is the newer version:
CORRECTION BELOW (Sorry, I got multi-clipboard mixed up on the original link.)

These are different tools to square the blank, otherwise, un-squared blanks will cause the problems you described.

A bit of a warning, while many people have the carbide cutters for end squaring, they have a tendency to "bite" on occasion and cause other problems for many. Sanding it square with sanding mills are much better on the blank and safer in the long run. Experienced people can use a cutter OK, but inexperience can lead to more problems.
I PUT THE WRONG LINK for the 4th link.
Here is Rick's 2nd Link - Scroll WAY down to get to the sanding mills: "Custom Made" penturning tools/accessories
__________________
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!
Likes: (1)
leehljp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-14-2018, 09:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
More4dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 926
Photos: 5

Default

You might also want to take a look at your bushings and make sure they are not causing the issue. There should be a sharp 90 deg angle between the part that goes into the tube and the transition to larger OD section. If it's rounded a bit, it could "flare" the tube when you tighten up the mandrill. It could also happen if you tighten it too tight or have it too loose that the blank spins on the bushings while cutting. There is no where for the brass to go other than "outward". This is more likely when turning between centers w/o bushings. Which I do often but rarely have this problem. I had to learn to find that sweet spot of not too tight or too loose, but just right.

Also, as others have noted, if the end isn't square then the brass tube won't fit flush against the bushing. The longer part of the brass tube will take all the force and flare outward.

Danny

Last edited by More4dan; 02-14-2018 at 09:46 AM.
Likes: (2)
More4dan is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-14-2018, 12:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 42
Photos: 12

Default

Thank you very much! I do believe this is the problem not being squared. I thought just using the barrel trimmer would work. I want my pens to be excellent not just ok so I knew I couldn't continue to produce pens with this problem. I have a sanding mill on the way. I am also going to keep and eye on my bushings for wear and not over tighten. It really seems these could all be factors to this problem.



Thanks so much Ya'll,
Texas Turning is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy