New to wood turning. - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Penturning
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Penturning General penturning discussions not specifically addressed in one of the specialty forums.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-12-2018, 10:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Eau Claire, Wisconsin
Posts: 2
Photos: 0

Default New to wood turning.

Hi. I am new to wood turning. I saw some You Tube videos about pen turning. I was intrigued so I bought a small lathe and the basic pen making supplies. I haven't been able to turn a pen yet because I haven't been able to successfully drill out a pen blank. I have a small 8in drill press. Its drilling depth is just a shade under 2in. I've been cutting my blanks in half because I thought that's what I was supposed to do. The problem is that the two halves are closer to 2.5in. I can adjust the table up and down a bit and I can drill through the blank with some work but the hole is significantly off of center on the bottom side. Is there a neat trick to doing this that I'm not aware of? Or, do I just need to get a bigger drill press? Additionally, I don't have a dedicated jig to put my blanks in for drilling. Right now I'm using a 3in drill vise. Getting the blanks to stand straight is a challenge. I'm certainly open to any help, ideas, and suggestions anyone would be willing to offer. Thanks for your time!
Likes: (3)
Bratboys3 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-12-2018, 10:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 137
Photos: 0

Default

Have you checked that your drill press table and the drill bit are square? I was having this issue with an import (inexpensive) drill press. Found that it is adjustable from side to side, but the chuck and table were not square front to back. I had to build a drill press table and shim it up in the back to get it square. Doesn't sound like you have the room to add a table though and still drill to depth.

Something that might help with depth would be to insert the drill bit completely into the chuck and drill as far as possible. Then leave the bit in the blank and let the bit out a bit and continue drilling. Not sure if that makes sense, but it could allow you to gain the extra length needed to get through the blank.
Likes: (1)
Dr_N is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-13-2018, 08:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Michigan
Posts: 83
Photos: 0

Default

First, cut your blanks to length, plus a little wiggle room. Make sure your spindle on your press is perfectly perpendicular to the table. When you clamp your blank in the vice in your drill press, use a square to ensure everything is tits on. If your blank is too long to drill in one go, drill as far as your press will allow. Then shut off the drill, move the table/vice/blank up, so that the bit is in the blank. Then you can switch the press back on and drill the rest of the way through. Don't forget to make sure when you break through your blank your bit is going through the hole into the table, otherwise you're going to trash your drill bits.
Likes: (1)
MiteyF is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 05-13-2018, 10:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
JimB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Henrietta, NY, USA.
Posts: 4,301
Photos: 11

Default

It doesn’t matter if the hole doesn’t come out the other end centered unless you are drilling a segmented or other special blank. After you drill and glue in the tube you will square the ends to the tube anyway. As long as there is enough wood around the tube for the pen you are OK.

My drill press doesn’t have enough travel for many blanks either. I hold the blank in a cheap Harbor Freight DP vise and drill as far as I can. Turn off the DP without removing anything, loosen the vise a bit, slide the blank up, tighten the vise and keep drilling. As long as the drill bit comes out the bottom and not the side I’m good.
__________________
Jim
West Henrietta, NY
JimB is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-13-2018, 01:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member Liaison
 
leehljp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tunica, MS,
Posts: 5,926
Photos: 46

Default

Welcome John.

Lots of good information and helpful people here.

You "can" use that drill but it takes knowing how to get around the issues. Harbor Freight has some fairly good buys with 2 1/2" quill travel. Another option is to buy a drill chuck with the right MT for your lathe. Many people drill on their lathe.
__________________
Hank Lee

Experience is what you get when you don't get what you wanted!
leehljp is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-14-2018, 04:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
 
richard_y6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: China
Posts: 59
Photos: 27

Default keep your blank vertical and stable

What you should do most is to stabilize the blank with a vise or similar fixture and keep the blank vertical.
__________________
If you donít have friends in your life, itís like thereís no sunshine in your life.
China & Quality Pen Turning Supplies
richard_y6 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-14-2018, 07:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Wolf Creek Montana
Posts: 115
Photos: 0

Default

Hi John. I had the same problem with my DP and here's what I did to correct it. It works great now and I can drill some pretty deep holes and even if I have to swap the blank end to end I still get a straight hole. PSI has a drill guide (DRILLCENT3) that I bought and attached a small square piece of wood to the bottom. To center the pen blank on the drill guide I use a 3/8" drill bit that is set in the drill chuck then I attach the drill guide to the drill bit that is attached to the DP chuck. I then lower the drill guide onto my DP vice and set the jaws after aligning everything. Then you can drill away and as long as you leave the drill guide in the same position you can drill many blanks. I'd like to take credit for this idea but PSI tells you how to do this, my add on to the article is the piece of wood attached to the bottom of the drill guide. Sorry if this doesn't make sense but I'm a pictures kind of guy, show me a picture of something and I can figure it out, tell me how to do it and I'm all thumbs.
Likes: (1)
wolf creek knives is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-14-2018, 08:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 31
Photos: 0

Default

+1 for JimB's comment. As long as you have enough material thickness it doesn't need to be perfectly centered.

If you need a cheap drill vise you can make one out of a handscrew.
pen vise
RileyD is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-14-2018, 10:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
 
Paul in OKC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Oklahoma City, OK, USA.
Posts: 2,789
Photos: 6

Default

I still have a too short stroke drill press (after 20+years!) What I do is drill full stroke, turn off drill press, lift the vise up sliding the blank up the bit and slide a 1x4 under the vise, then continue drilling. Has worked this long :)
__________________
Paul in OKC, OK


Romans 12:2
Do not conform to the pattern of this world, but be transformed by the renewing of your mind..........
Likes: (2)
Paul in OKC is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 05-14-2018, 02:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
Gregory Hardy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Scio, New York State, USA
Posts: 245
Photos: 12

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul in OKC View Post
I still have a too short stroke drill press (after 20+years!) What I do is drill full stroke, turn off drill press, lift the vise up sliding the blank up the bit and slide a 1x4 under the vise, then continue drilling. Has worked this long :)
Thanks for saving the typing time for me, Paul. I started using this process too. Having moved to making custom (kitless) pens, moving the tailstock with the drill bit in it is an every day occurrence. Try Paul's method!
__________________
Gregory Hardy
www.hardypens.com
Likes: (1)
Gregory Hardy is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy