More finishing? - Page 2 - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Penturning
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Penturning General penturning discussions not specifically addressed in one of the specialty forums.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2019, 12:11 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Cincinnati Ohio
Posts: 167
Photos: 0

Default

The first few times I "sharpened" my pen mill I was using a fine diamond hone on the angled surface and the results didn't last long. And I was worried that I might end with the three cutting surfaces not all the same height, and even the cutting edges no longer perpendicular to the axis of the pen mill. After seeing a post I think here I honed the surface along the axis of the pen mill. After doing so it cut extremely well and I think stayed sharped longer.
donstephan is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-09-2019, 01:06 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oak Creek WI
Posts: 629
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodchipper View Post
I tried a DMT diamond file but didn't get the results I wanted. Don't think I got the proper angle and didn't remove much metal to make a difference.
I'm going to make stand to hold my "Dremel" tool and use a stone to see if that will work. Will report with my results.
There is no "proper angle" you are touching up the large flat area. Don't change the angle.
wouldentu2? is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ca glue , micro mesh

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2019 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy