Hole too large - Page 4 - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Penturning
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Penturning General penturning discussions not specifically addressed in one of the specialty forums.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-09-2017, 04:13 PM   #31 (permalink)
 
Woodchipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 929
Photos: 1

Default

Dan, not real sure what you are calling a dead center for the chuck. Found some possibilities at WC but not sure.
I have come to the conclusion that filling the gap isn't going to work, like the last one, as the the blank will too thin for a Slim Line and the glue will show through. Arrrgggghhh!
__________________
One good turn deserves another.
Woodchipper is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-09-2017, 07:49 PM   #32 (permalink)
 
Beautys_Beast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Wisconsin/
Posts: 95
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodchipper View Post
Dan, not real sure what you are calling a dead center for the chuck. Found some possibilities at WC but not sure.
I have come to the conclusion that filling the gap isn't going to work, like the last one, as the the blank will too thin for a Slim Line and the glue will show through. Arrrgggghhh!
paint the inside of the blank, before gluing it up. I do this, just so I don't have that problem. Also, don't use CA glue, use epoxy. Epoxy will fill in the space easier.

Always test fit tubes, prior to gluing. Then if you have gaps, you can add epoxy to the blank first. If you get epoxy in the tube, just use a round file to clean it all out. I do it while barrel cutting, with the blank on the lathe, cleans it out in no time.

P.S. I have ZERO idea what I am doing most times, and am a VERY inexperienced turner, just trying to help, not tell you how to do it.

Last edited by Beautys_Beast; 11-09-2017 at 07:50 PM.
Beautys_Beast is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-10-2017, 10:43 AM   #33 (permalink)
 
Woodchipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 929
Photos: 1

Default

BB:
1. I always check the tube int he drilled blank.
2. As mentioned, the Slim Line blank turns down so the glue is highly visible. I had one where I actually turned all the acrylic away and had the glue left.
3. I used a file and the parts fit too loose from unknown reason.
Got some ideas for drilling. Ed Brown has a video on drilling- he orients the blank to the drill bit and then secures it in the vise. I have done this and it works. I found that many of the blanks aren't square and wobble in the pen chuck. Turning and then drilling, IMHO, takes too much time, especially considering the time it takes to turn acrylic as opposed to wood.
__________________
One good turn deserves another.
Woodchipper is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 11-10-2017, 11:54 AM   #34 (permalink)
 
Rifleman1776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Mountain Home, Arkansas, USA.
Posts: 7,232
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodchipper View Post
TT, thanks. Will play around with it today. I have 10 pens for Christmas gifts. I looked at some of the blanks and they are perfect but can't remember if I drilled on the DP or lathe.
I have some 3/4x3/4 hardwood that I will experiment with and see what I can do.

Since you have a drill press, that is the way to go using a pen blank chuck. A long (enough) drill bit will help also. Go slow. With time and experience you will learn how fast you can advance your drill for a clean hole. In my experience, using the lathe to drill the hole slows down your production time also. Downside to this is you will have to invest in a quality drill bit and blank chuck. But, with time they will pay for themselves.
__________________
Frank
Mountain Home, Arkansas
"All animals are equal, but some animals are more equal than others." from Animal Farm by George Orwell
Rifleman1776 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-11-2017, 05:48 PM   #35 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Photos: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by More4dan View Post

If you use a dead center in your chuck, you can turn the blank round between centers and not have to reverse it. Quicker and more accurate. Added benefit is I can “trim” the ends on my sander using a simple fence 90 deg to the sand paper. The ID and OD are parallel.

Danny


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app

The issue with using a dead center in the chuck would be, the center has a Morse taper and can't be held square or concentric to the chuck. Therefore, a dead center with a straight shaft would have to be produced (I haven't found any to purchase) so, using the chuck is a simple solution. The hole is still very accurate with this method, since the blank will be turned concentric to the chuck and not a center, and eliminating another connection to create deflection.
Of course, the point is moot, if one doesn't have a metal lathe to begin with.
I have access to one via my neighbor.
__________________
-John-
Terredax is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-11-2017, 05:58 PM   #36 (permalink)
 
More4dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 626
Photos: 5

Default Hole too large

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terredax View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by More4dan View Post



If you use a dead center in your chuck, you can turn the blank round between centers and not have to reverse it. Quicker and more accurate. Added benefit is I can “trim” the ends on my sander using a simple fence 90 deg to the sand paper. The ID and OD are parallel.



Danny





Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app




The issue with using a dead center in the chuck would be, the center has a Morse taper and can't be held square or concentric to the chuck. Therefore, a dead center with a straight shaft would have to be produced (I haven't found any to purchase) so, using the chuck is a simple solution. The hole is still very accurate with this method, since the blank will be turned concentric to the chuck and not a center, and eliminating another connection to create deflection.

Of course, the point is moot, if one doesn't have a metal lathe to begin with.

I have access to one via my neighbor.


With a metal lathe you can easily make a straight shaft dead center using 1/2” drill rod. Very useful for turning between centers too.


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app

Last edited by More4dan; 11-11-2017 at 05:59 PM.
More4dan is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 11-11-2017, 07:54 PM   #37 (permalink)
 
duncsuss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Wilmington, MA
Posts: 1,179
Photos: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terredax View Post
... , a dead center with a straight shaft would have to be produced (I haven't found any to purchase)...
See Rick Herrell, he makes them at a very fair price.
__________________
Duncan Suss
website: FruitOfTheLathe | facebook: FruitOfTheLathe

duncsuss is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
drilling , fisch , gap

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy