Drill Chatter in Acrylics - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Penturning
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Penturning General penturning discussions not specifically addressed in one of the specialty forums.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2013, 12:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 1
Photos: 0

Default Drill Chatter in Acrylics

I recently started turning a lot of acrylic pens, and I find that when I'm drilling them out I get a lot of chatter on my drill press which is leaving me with very sloppy holes in the blank, and basically making it unusable. I've tried turning the speed all the way down on the press, drilling very slow and clearing the whole every 1/4-1/2 inch, but it still seems to hit the pieces of debris and jump, widening the hole. Anybody have any advice for anything else I can do to try to avoid this? At this point I'm ending up losing almost twice as many blanks as I'm completing, and a lot of the ones I'm completing have gaps on the ends between the acrylic and the tube...
AsaThor is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-07-2013, 12:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
StephenM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Webster Groves, MO
Posts: 524
Photos: 0

Default

Have you tried drilling on the lathe? Once I started drilling on the lathe, my drill press has just been taking up space. I'll probably set something up so I can use the DP to apply finish but that's about the only use I have for it now...
Likes: (1)
StephenM is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-07-2013, 12:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
walshjp17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Weddington, NC
Posts: 2,753
Photos: 5

Default

Since I began drilling on the lathe, I only use my DP for running the pen mill and non-lathe projects.
__________________
ZipIt!

John
USN (Ret)
Carolina Piedmont Chapter
Likes: (1)
walshjp17 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 07-07-2013, 12:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 2,188
Photos: 35

Default

Do you keep your drill bits sharp? Using a drill doctor (or whatever) to keep your bits sharp will solve many different drilling problems.

You should pull out and clear chips from the bit when they stop self ejecting from the hole. Continuing to drill when your bit is packed with chips is a good way to not get the size hole you want and to overheat your blank / bit. The distance you've drilled doesn't matter. You want the the chips out of the hole. Lubricating the bit can help a lot with this.

Keep your bit cool. If your bit is too hot to touch, it's too hot to drill plastic.

Do you drill to final size in one shot? Maybe try drilling a 1/16" to 1/8" smaller to clear most of the material and then drill with your final size to finish.

Just my opinions.

Ed
Ed McDonnell is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-07-2013, 01:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Local Chapter Manager
 
ed4copies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Racine, WI, USA.
Posts: 23,207
Photos: 27

Default

If a bit is sharp, it cuts.

If it jumps, it is not sharp where it has to be---the tip.
Likes: (1)
ed4copies is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-07-2013, 02:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 68

Default

Agree with Ed your drill bit is not sharp at all. No matter if there is debris or not if the bit is sharp it will cut and not jump. Clear debris and keep bit sharp. If you are still getting widen holes or holes off center you have other issues. For now you mentioned drill bit bouncing.
__________________
John T.
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
acrylic , drilling

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2016 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy