Drill, baby. Drill! 5 inches? - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Penturning
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Penturning General penturning discussions not specifically addressed in one of the specialty forums.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2009, 04:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
WildcatHollow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Boyce, Virginia, USA
Posts: 104
Photos: 15

Default Drill, baby. Drill! 5 inches?

What's the best way to cleanly and accurately drill a blank for a 5 inch brass tube when my drill press only has 3 inches worth of downward reach?

I thought about flipping the blank, but realized that any minor change in any one of the adjustment variables would mean the two holes would be slightly off.

Other than ordering pre-drilled blanks, are there DIY options?

Thank you for your help.

Regards,

t.
WildcatHollow is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-02-2009, 04:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
Rmartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Columbus, Ga, USA.
Posts: 1,263
Photos: 4

Default

I have had the same issue. I will drill as deep as possible, and then raise my drill press bed. It takes time, but it can be done. Sometimes you have to lower the bed to clean the debris, and then lower and drill some more.

Also, think about segmenting bands which can be drilled seperately and then glued as one on the blank.
__________________
Richard
http://fcfpens.com/index.html
FountainCityFurniture.com
Rmartin is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-02-2009, 04:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Local Chapter Manager
 
ed4copies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Racine, WI, USA.
Posts: 23,401
Photos: 27

Default

If you have a 5" bit, just put something under your blank (2x4) to raise it on the bit.
__________________
Ed Brown
ed4copies is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 12-02-2009, 04:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, Ca.
Posts: 824
Photos: 5

Default

Drill on the lathe
Manny is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-03-2009, 06:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
DurocShark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 3,624
Photos: 18

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manny View Post
Drill on the lathe

My lathe doesn't have 5" of tailstock travel. So I end up in the same boat. The difference is I can just loosen the tailstock, retract the quill, and slide it right in and go again. I've gotten pretty quick. . .
__________________
Don - In a Mickey Mouse town




DurocShark is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-03-2009, 09:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
dow
 
dow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Boerne, TX, USA
Posts: 587
Photos: 17

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DurocShark View Post
My lathe doesn't have 5" of tailstock travel. So I end up in the same boat. The difference is I can just loosen the tailstock, retract the quill, and slide it right in and go again. I've gotten pretty quick. . .
Neither does mine, so I drill to the amount of travel that I do have, and then spin the chuck back into the tailstock and move the tailstock towards the end of the blank and drill further in. Works like a charm. I drilled a BOW blank for a long click last night, as a matter of fact.
__________________
Nothing is foolproof to a sufficiently motivated fool.
http://www.penturners.org/photos/images/8527/small/1_mw_joomla_logo.png
dow is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-03-2009, 09:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Photos: 0

Default

And mine also only has a 3" plunge as well. Simply just do the 2x4 thing raising the blank up into the bit.
Or raise the bed as others have said.
Chief Hill is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-03-2009, 10:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
mrcook4570's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Mason, WV, USA.
Posts: 4,093
Photos: 0

Default

The holes in the pre-drilled blanks are slightly off set because they are drilled from each end (at least the ones I have seen).
__________________
Stan in WV
Laser Engraving
http://www.mestaridesigns.com/turners
http://www.engravingcave.com
mrcook4570 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-03-2009, 10:22 AM   #9 (permalink)
Local Chapter Manager
 
ed4copies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Racine, WI, USA.
Posts: 23,401
Photos: 27

Default

Wow, if THIS is difficult, wait until you do your first peppermill!!
__________________
Ed Brown
ed4copies is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
blank , drill , drilling , large , long

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy