Creeping up on that perfect fit - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Penturning
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Penturning General penturning discussions not specifically addressed in one of the specialty forums.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-04-2018, 09:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 245
Photos: 0

Default Creeping up on that perfect fit

Just wondering what others do when they are finishing a pen but you realise that you are 3 or more thousandths of an inch proud of where you want to be. Do you use sandpaper and if so what grit, making sure that you don't go too far? Do you mainly rely on a particular tool?
Tiger is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-04-2018, 09:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
thewishman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Reynoldsburg, Ohio, USA.
Posts: 7,911
Photos: 0

Default

Sandpaper would be a good tool. 320 or 400 would work, though it depends on the material.
__________________
Chris

Non Impedite Raditioni Cogitationis.
(Unencumbered by the thought process.)
Tom and Ray Magliozzi
thewishman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-04-2018, 09:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
mark james's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 6,853
Photos: 460

Default

Abranet - highest available. DON'T Push in, a light touch, let the mesh do it job. It will still take material off, so don't get aggressive.
__________________
Check out the
IAP Collection

The IAP Collection is a permanent collection of pens
that has been established from the
IAP Membership explicitly for the purpose of
public display, preservation and inspiration.
mark james is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 07-04-2018, 10:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
JimB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Henrietta, NY, USA.
Posts: 4,354
Photos: 11

Default

Sandpaper (or abranet) is your friend when you have so little to remove. Use the finest grit you have so you don’t remove more than you want to.
__________________
Jim
West Henrietta, NY
JimB is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-04-2018, 10:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 245
Photos: 0

Default

I have found on occasions that even though I was careful that 320/400 grit would take me too far and I have to then reapply the CA. I try higher grits like 600 to 800 and it takes too long or I'm too impatient.
Tiger is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-04-2018, 10:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
TonyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 5,485
Photos: 6

Default

I leave mine over so slightly proud with a very slight radius leading to the hardware (parts). However, if too proud, I may hit it with a freshly sharpened skew or some 400 to 600 Abranet.
__________________
Am I not destroying my enemies when I make friends of them? Abraham Lincoln

Peace,

Tony

Member of Local IAP Georgia Chapter meets quarterly in Roswell, GA
TonyL is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-04-2018, 10:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 245
Photos: 0

Default

Is there any reason why you guys suggest Abranet over conventional sandpaper? Do you find it softer? I find it doesn't seem to cut all that well.
Tiger is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-04-2018, 11:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
thewishman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Reynoldsburg, Ohio, USA.
Posts: 7,911
Photos: 0

Default

I don't care for Abranet, but lots of people do. I use Norton 3X sandpaper. Not sure what brands you have in Australia, but spending money on great sandpaper will save you a lot of trouble and money.
__________________
Chris

Non Impedite Raditioni Cogitationis.
(Unencumbered by the thought process.)
Tom and Ray Magliozzi
Likes: (1)
thewishman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-05-2018, 01:27 AM   #9 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Houston, Texas
Photos: 12

Default

When I use sandpaper (course grits for shaping) I usually use a solid piece of wood as a backer. Otherwise I tend to get an uneven surface. Some blanks are more forgiving than others. Usually I try to over turn with the skew by a couple thou and then build back up to size with CA.
__________________
--Sam
Dehn0045 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 07-05-2018, 03:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
 
Herb G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 1,285
Photos: 18

Default

Sandpaper is great for this kind of work.
Sandpaper is a tool too.
__________________
Your secrets are safe with me.
There's a good chance I wasn't listening anyway.



My lathes:

Floor Lathe
Bench top lathe

Herb G is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy