Create a FLAT surface to engrave names - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Penturning
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Penturning General penturning discussions not specifically addressed in one of the specialty forums.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-27-2015, 03:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Israel
Posts: 13
Photos: 0

Question Create a FLAT surface to engrave names

Hello,

What suggestions can you give me to make a flat surface on a 7mm pen, in order to give me 1 1/2 mm, (1/16") to engrave on a flat surface.
Please give me a technical description of how to hold the pen, and how to create the FLAT surface.

Tools available: - Lathes, Dremel, Pillar Drill, Router

A while ago i decided that the only way the ensure quality was to engrave in house. I bought a Gravograph IM3 second hand, and it works well for me on all pens except thin Slimlines.
Here I need some help.

Thanks to all
From Jerusalem, Israel, the land of some of the best Olive Wood
Woodo is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-27-2015, 05:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
toddlajoie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Feeding Hills MA
Posts: 1,743
Photos: 9

Default

IMO (and I am FAR from an expert on this so more knowing people may correctly contradict this) with a standard slimline, unless you put a significant bow or otherwise profile the wood, there is VERY little material left between the tube and the rest of the world (The 7mm tubes are .268" and the bushings on a standard slim are .335", leaving .067" if done strait bushing to bushing, and within that .067" is your drill wobble and glue, and any air pockets the glue did not fill). To then flatten out a part of that is going to take even more of it off, to the point where the center of the flat could end up being the thickness of a hair. I would be concerned that after you had your flat spot, there would be VERY little left to carve into...
__________________
Expecting the world to treat you fairly because you're a nice person is like expecting a lion not to attack you because you're a vegetarian.
toddlajoie is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-27-2015, 06:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Haverhill MA
Posts: 72
Photos: 0

Default

I've always had pretty good luck having pens engraved (by MrCook here on the forum), here's a 7mm slimline that he did for me sometime ago... I agree that there isn't much wood left after turning!

By the way, LOVE the olive wood from the Holy Land!!!
Attached Thumbnails
penzbygratz.png  
gratz is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 02-27-2015, 12:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Peoria, IL, USA.
Posts: 2,152
Photos: 0

Default

Can you put a small flat bit in the engraver, and run the cursor on a flat surface?
low_48 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
7mm , engraved , gravograph , olive wood , slimline

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy