Convert Designer NT to tenon? - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Penturning
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Penturning General penturning discussions not specifically addressed in one of the specialty forums.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-14-2018, 10:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Lake Orion, MI
Posts: 184
Photos: 6

Default Convert Designer NT to tenon?

I have some Designer NT kits, that I'd like to add a tenon to, to keep the center band from spinning.

Has anyone ever drilled out the centerband to fit a tenon? Were you happy with the results? Did it mess up the plating on the centerband?

Thanks...

Mike...
mikeschn is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-14-2018, 11:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
MRDucks2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Franklin, IN
Posts: 726
Photos: 0

Default

I have done several of the originals but not the NT. Thinking about it and looking at the instructions I would consider if I thought I could get a good bond just gluing the center band to the top when they join or using a slightly longer tube for the top to give more surface to glue to before I would look at drilling out the centerband and cutting a tenon.


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
__________________
Think deeply, Speak gently
Love much, Laugh alot
Work hard, Give freely
Be kind &
Leave The Rest to God
Likes: (1)
MRDucks2 is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 04-15-2018, 03:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Lake Orion, MI
Posts: 184
Photos: 6

Default

I wouldn't trust getting a good bond on that small surface area you describe. That's why I want to drill out the centerband. Hmmmm

Anyone else ever try drilling out the centerband?

Mike...
mikeschn is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 04-15-2018, 07:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
TonyL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Alpharetta, GA
Posts: 5,058
Photos: 6

Default

Maybe just lucky, but I did get a good bond by gluing (med CA) the CB (the spinning was driving me crazy - my clients didn't care though). I don't recommend the practice though.
__________________
Am I not destroying my enemies when I make friends of them? Abraham Lincoln

Peace,

Tony
TonyL is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy