bubbles in the blank - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Penturning
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Penturning General penturning discussions not specifically addressed in one of the specialty forums.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-17-2018, 10:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Western NY
Posts: 20
Photos: 0

Default bubbles in the blank

I purchased an acrylic blank and turned a pen. When I started polishing I notice divots in the acrylic that looked like small bubbles. I tried filling it with CA but that left a white dot. What do you do to fix a small bubble in an acrylic blank?
Bope is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-17-2018, 10:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
Woodchipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 2,371
Photos: 1

Default

I had the same thing with a camo blank. I found I needed a real sharp tool plus I was moving the tool way too fast across the blank. Take it slow. I have a photo of the blank somewhere in the archives but can't find it right now.
__________________
To err is human; To really mess it up, you need a computer.
Woodchipper is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-18-2018, 09:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
 
More4dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,358
Photos: 5

Default

I have been successful in filling holes with CA (medium or thick). You have to make sure itís very clean first. Compressed air after a wipe down with acetone. I rotate the blank so the hole is up, fill with CA, let dry on its own without accelerator. Carefully skim the area with a sharp tool till itís even with the blank.


Sent from my iPad using Penturners.org mobile app
More4dan is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 12-18-2018, 11:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Photos: 4

Default

IMO, it's likely not bubbles but, chip-out. This happens when being aggressive with a cut and/or dull tools. Sharp tools and lighter cuts will usually eliminate those divots.
For filling, as has been stated, be sure to clean the divot thoroughly with acetone, DA, etc. If using compressed air, use caution not to blow the chemical all over, and especially into your eyes. Then fill with CA.
Terredax is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-18-2018, 12:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
Woodchipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 2,371
Photos: 1

Default

Is this what you see?
Attached Thumbnails
img_2156.jpg  
__________________
To err is human; To really mess it up, you need a computer.
Woodchipper is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-18-2018, 12:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Western NY
Posts: 20
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodchipper View Post
Is this what you see?
Yes but not as bad. I only had about three little divots. Maybe they are tear out but I didn't notice them until I started sanding so thought I had sanded through a bubble. I could have had tear out and just didn't notice until later in the process.
Bope is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-18-2018, 02:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Local Chapter Manager
 
ed4copies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Racine, WI, USA.
Posts: 23,634
Photos: 27

Default

Bubbles are round.


Chip out is not.
__________________
Ed Brown
ed4copies is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-18-2018, 02:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 96
Photos: 37

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodchipper View Post
Is this what you see?


triggered
brailsmt is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-18-2018, 05:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
More4dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,358
Photos: 5

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodchipper View Post
Is this what you see?


That looks like every inlace acrylester blank Iíve ever turned!!! Sure looks pretty when finished but getting there has been an adventure.

Danny


Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
More4dan is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-18-2018, 08:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
Woodchipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 2,371
Photos: 1

Default

I found that I was moving the spindle gouge too fast across the blank. Made sure it was sharp and went much slower. End of problem. This was a two piece pen, second piece came out perfect.
__________________
To err is human; To really mess it up, you need a computer.
Likes: (1)
Woodchipper is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2019 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy