Blank Splitting...what am I doing wrong? - Page 2 - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Penturning
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Penturning General penturning discussions not specifically addressed in one of the specialty forums.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-09-2009, 10:15 AM   #11 (permalink)
 
nate peel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hickory Creek TX
Posts: 20
Photos: 0

Default

I also use a hand drill in a vise.

I go as fast as possible and make very short light cuts. as soon asa I see chips fly I pull off. Gorilla glue on the tubes also helped me out with this problem.
nate peel is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-09-2009, 10:27 AM   #12 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Photos: 0

Default

Try to use the barrel trimmer in a cordless drill. Do it by hand, thats what I do. I can control it better that way. Also make sure your not trimming a ton of material to square the blank. Simply ensure the blank is really close to the brass tube size to eliminate having to remove too much material when squaring off the blank.
Chief Hill is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-09-2009, 11:25 AM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,993
Photos: 14

Default

i use my drill press also, and really think at least a big part of the prob is the speed. Crank that bad boy on up a bit more.. 1500 or so.

Also, if you are taking enough material to "bite" the tube, you may be getting a bit too aggressive. You want to ever so barely touch the tube with the mill. Alot of people say: If you have shiny brass, you went too far.
RAdams is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 12-09-2009, 11:30 AM   #14 (permalink)
Local Chapter Manager
 
ed4copies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Racine, WI, USA.
Posts: 23,494
Photos: 27

Default

Put thin CA on both ends BEFORE you trim. Then, again, after you trim successfully. Wait at least two hours, or use an accelerator on the thin CA.
__________________
Ed Brown
ed4copies is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-09-2009, 12:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
randyrls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Harrisburg, PA 17112
Posts: 3,977
Photos: 61

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WildcatHollow View Post
The trimmer makes very little headway, and eventually with any kind of pressure at all, I split the blank lengthwise
Toby; The other suggestions are good ones.
Inspect the blank and tube, did the glue separate from the tube, or the blank? Is the glue spread over the entire glue surface?

If there isn't any glue on the brass tube, make sure you "scuff" the brass tube with sandpaper so the glue stick well. As glue, use Polyurethane (Gorilla) glue or thick superglue. Epoxy is also a good choice.

Superglue doesn't fill gaps very well under any circumstances, so superglue needs to have a close fit between the hole and tube.

If there are gaps in the glue, try to use more glue. I block the one tube end with wax, or play-dough. Put a dollop of glue inside the blank, and spread glue on the outside of the brass tube at the end you will insert into the blank. Insert the tube with a twisting, sliding motion. Glue should push out the other end. Use paper under where you are working and don't do this over the dining room table. DAMHIKT!
__________________
Randy S.
~~~~ Add Your Postal Code and Country to the UserCP ~~~~~

I expect to pass through this world but once. Any good, therefore, that I can do or any kindness I can show to any fellow creature, let me do it now. Let me not defer or neglect it for I shall not pass this way again. -- Stephen Grellet
randyrls is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-09-2009, 12:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 286
Photos: 0

Default

I've been having a similar problem with some acrylic blanks recently. I use the 4-blade barrel trimmer in my hand drill. I think I was probably just pushing too hard against the blank as I trimmed. Probably better to do lighter, easier cuts, even if it takes longer.
PaulSF is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-09-2009, 01:07 PM   #17 (permalink)
 
NewLondon88's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Claremont NH
Photos: 13

Default

a TWO BLADE trimmer? That doesn't even sound like a good idea. I wasn't happy
with the four blade, so I went to a six. Two blades just sounds like there's little
possibility of holding it straight onto the tube. At least with four ,you're more likely
to hold it square..
__________________
maker of the original ResinSaver mold
NewLondon88 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-09-2009, 01:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 3,469
Photos: 6

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NewLondon88 View Post
a TWO BLADE trimmer? That doesn't even sound like a good idea. I wasn't happy
with the four blade, so I went to a six. Two blades just sounds like there's little
possibility of holding it straight onto the tube. At least with four ,you're more likely
to hold it square..
While I agree that a two-edge mill sounds like a recipe for disaster, it should still give a square edge (if it doesn't esplode). After all, the shaft is going to ensure that the cut edge is square to the tube.
__________________
Steve
Franklin, TN

Though we travel the world over to find the beautiful, we must carry it with us or we find it not. -Emerson
sbell111 is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-09-2009, 02:05 PM   #19 (permalink)
 
Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV, USA.
Posts: 5,932
Photos: 17

Default

The problem I see with a two blade cutter is that it would try to take to much of a bite with those two teeth. Four blade would require less pressure per tooth with that thinking. As well 6 blade would be even less. But actually using the cutter heads I have not found this to be the case for me at least. I get the consistently best results with a 4 blade head I get more tear out with a 6 blade so I am not completely sure just what all is coming into play. I do trim at a low speed and am careful to increase pressure slowly until the blades start cutting. Also keep in mind the mill is not a drill bit and will not cut all that fast at best.
__________________
Daniel
Reno, NV
I love my computer, my friends live in it.

Daniel is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 12-09-2009, 02:11 PM   #20 (permalink)
 
WildcatHollow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Boyce, Virginia, USA
Posts: 104
Photos: 15

Default Additional Information

I used Titebond Polyurethane Liquid Glue which recommends using water as an accelerator. I sprayed a little water into the drill hole. I had already scuffed the tube with 240 grit sandpaper. I coated the tube with glue, and spread it evenly over the tube with my fingers. I had latex gloves on, and I was working over a sheet of waxed freezer paper. The tube was on a tube insertion tool, and I inserted into the blank with a twisting and sliding motion.

I was examining the tube and the exploded blank and the surfaces seem to be very evenly coated from end to end.

By, the way, I studied all the material here and on YouTube, in addition to reading "Turning Pens and Pencils" before buying any tools or equipment or attempting my first pen.

I'm very grateful for all the information that's been put into the public domain. Thank you for sharing.

Regards,

t.
WildcatHollow is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
barrel , blank , splitting , squaring , trimming

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy