Alternative to Pen Mill for Large Pens - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Penturning
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Penturning General penturning discussions not specifically addressed in one of the specialty forums.


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2010, 03:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
WildcatHollow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Boyce, Virginia, USA
Posts: 104
Photos: 15

Default Alternative to Pen Mill for Large Pens

Although PSI sells inserts to center a bit when milling blanks for (example) the Majestic pen, I purchased some Lotus Pens. There are no similar bushings for it, so I was looking for alternative ways to mill the ends without having to purchase another power tool, in this case a disk sander.

So, I took an Arbor Shaft adapter, and mounted onto one of my Worksharp 3000 tempered glass wheels that had sanding disks already stuck to it. I mounted it onto my drill press, and put an piece of scrap from one of my DNFs into my pen vise.

I turned the drill press on low speed and lowered the arbor.

It worked pretty well.

I'll let you know whether or not it performs as well on a larger barrel.

Regards,

t.

__________________


Toby Younis

Entia non sunt multiplicanda praeter necessitatum.
WildcatHollow is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-10-2010, 03:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Photos: 0

Default

You can either take a 7mm tube and use corian to turn to the size you need or just get the shafts from johnnycnc.
DozerMite is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-10-2010, 03:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
tim self's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Atoka, Oklahoma
Posts: 2,150
Photos: 12

Default

If you're square enough that works fine. What I and quite a few do is make my own sleeves. Simple enough, just like you're doing a slimline but measure the tube and turn the barrel down to just fit into the tube. You can mount it between the bushings and turn down to the inside measurements. I consider them consumables and can replace them as needed for minimal costs.
__________________
Tim
tim self is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 01-10-2010, 04:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
johnnycnc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: columbus, IN, USA.
Posts: 3,619
Photos: 55

Default

Just remember your ends need to be square to the inside of the tube.
If your drill drifts, and they often will, then the hole and outside of
the blank are no longer parallel.
johnnycnc is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-10-2010, 04:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
Rick_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bothwell, Ontario, Canada.
Posts: 1,960
Photos: 30

Default

I cut my blanks as close as possible to the tube with my bandsaw turn them round and then mount them between centers. Then using a small sharp parting tool take the ends off down to the brass. Final cut is with the brass resting on the center so the wood is cut nice and square to the inside of the tube. No mill required and works for all sizes.
__________________
Rick
I support
The Pens for Canadian Peackeepers Project
http://www.undergroundwoodworking.ca
Rick_G is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-10-2010, 05:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
Bobalu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Social Circle, GA
Posts: 604
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick_G View Post
I cut my blanks as close as possible to the tube with my bandsaw turn them round and then mount them between centers. Then using a small sharp parting tool take the ends off down to the brass. Final cut is with the brass resting on the center so the wood is cut nice and square to the inside of the tube. No mill required and works for all sizes.
Rick, next time you do that take a picture of the process. I'm trying to envision what you're doing, but the last part about the final cut has me puzzled. Wouln't you be digging into the center a little, unless you had an extremely thin parting tool?
__________________
Bob McCormick
Georgia USA
Bobalu is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-10-2010, 06:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
Rick_G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bothwell, Ontario, Canada.
Posts: 1,960
Photos: 30

Default

Had a pen on the lathe right now but this will give you the idea. This center is an old one I only use for finishing now but a light touch and you don't do any damage to the center. I cut down with the tool at 90 deg. to what is shown almost to the center and then the last little bit the tool is turned as shown. I first tried this about 6 months ago and haven't used my pen mill since.
Attached Thumbnails
square.jpg  
__________________
Rick
I support
The Pens for Canadian Peackeepers Project
http://www.undergroundwoodworking.ca
Rick_G is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-10-2010, 06:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,993
Photos: 14

Default

that is a good idea!

I use the homemade thingies. but i dont TBC yet...
RAdams is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-10-2010, 07:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
Bobalu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Social Circle, GA
Posts: 604
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick_G View Post
Had a pen on the lathe right now but this will give you the idea. This center is an old one I only use for finishing now but a light touch and you don't do any damage to the center. I cut down with the tool at 90 deg. to what is shown almost to the center and then the last little bit the tool is turned as shown. I first tried this about 6 months ago and haven't used my pen mill since.
A picture's worth a thousand words. Now I understand what you are doing. The key is flipping the parting tool 90 degree at the end. Thanks so much for sharing that with us. I intend to give that a try next weekend when I get back into the shop.
__________________
Bob McCormick
Georgia USA
Bobalu is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-10-2010, 08:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
thewishman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Reynoldsburg, Ohio, USA.
Posts: 7,808
Photos: 0

Default

Thanks, Rick. The picture helped me a lot, too.
__________________
Chris

Non Impedite Raditioni Cogitationis.
(Unencumbered by the thought process.)
Tom and Ray Magliozzi
thewishman is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
mill , milling , sanding

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy