First attempt at a pen (and glue up, and inlay, and CA) - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Show Off Your Pens!
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Show Off Your Pens! Let's see your best work!


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-16-2015, 03:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: El Campo, TX
Posts: 40
Photos: 0

Default First attempt at a pen (and glue up, and inlay, and CA)

As the title implies, I thought I'd go all out with my first pen. Lot of firsts with mixed results. The glue up was a success (Mesquite burl with Texas Ebony)and I give the solder inlay an A-. The pen turned out nice but for some reason when I trimmed the ends they didn't square up correctly, which is very aggravating to me! I squared with a trimmer from WoodCraft but sanded the extra CA off the end after finishing. Maybe I sanded too much and got into the wood. I didn't think so but it's possible. The CA finish made me want to pull my hair out!! I didn't have any plastic polish or a buffing system so I just made do.

Critiques are welcome and appreciated! (sorry for the cell phone picture)

faas is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-16-2015, 03:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
JimB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Henrietta, NY, USA.
Posts: 4,328
Photos: 11

Default

Nice job and that is a lot of 'firsts'! Did you use the correct size shaft on your trimmer for the tube in that kit? If not that can cause the ends not to be square. Also, the trimmers will not get the ends as square as some other methods.
__________________
Jim
West Henrietta, NY
JimB is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-16-2015, 03:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
magpens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Photos: 67

Default

Very nice result, for all those firsts !! Isn't solder too soft for use as a pen segment ? .... or am I misunderstanding ?
__________________
Mal

Kids rule the world !!! .... eventually if not already !






magpens is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 02-16-2015, 04:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: El Campo, TX
Posts: 40
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimB View Post
Nice job and that is a lot of 'firsts'! Did you use the correct size shaft on your trimmer for the tube in that kit? If not that can cause the ends not to be square. Also, the trimmers will not get the ends as square as some other methods.
I think it was the correct size. I'll double check, but I'm pretty certain when I bought the slimline kit, I double checked the reamer on the trimmer.
faas is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-16-2015, 04:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: El Campo, TX
Posts: 40
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magpens View Post
Very nice result, for all those firsts !! Isn't solder too soft for use as a pen segment ? .... or am I misunderstanding ?
It very well may be. I tried researching solder inlays for pens, but must not have been searching with the correct terms because I didn't turn up much. I know people are using it for duck calls which is where I got the idea. It may not be ideal, but for learning, it was soft enough to to try easily. I'm open for suggestions to other ways to accomplish this. Adds a nice touch i think.
faas is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-16-2015, 05:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
JimB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Henrietta, NY, USA.
Posts: 4,328
Photos: 11

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by faas View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimB View Post
Nice job and that is a lot of 'firsts'! Did you use the correct size shaft on your trimmer for the tube in that kit? If not that can cause the ends not to be square. Also, the trimmers will not get the ends as square as some other methods.
I think it was the correct size. I'll double check, but I'm pretty certain when I bought the slimline kit, I double checked the reamer on the trimmer.
I wasn't 100% sure if that was a slimline. If it is and it's a 7mm tube then you probably have the right reamer as that is (I believe) the smallest that comes with them.

Perhaps you were being too aggressive with it and it took at small chunks of material. I imagine it is sharp if it is new but you can also sharpen the cutter. I believe there is an article in the library if you don't know how to sharpen it.
__________________
Jim
West Henrietta, NY
JimB is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-16-2015, 06:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
magpens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Photos: 67

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by faas View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by magpens View Post
Very nice result, for all those firsts !! Isn't solder too soft for use as a pen segment ? .... or am I misunderstanding ?
It very well may be. I tried researching solder inlays for pens, but must not have been searching with the correct terms because I didn't turn up much. I know people are using it for duck calls which is where I got the idea. It may not be ideal, but for learning, it was soft enough to to try easily. I'm open for suggestions to other ways to accomplish this. Adds a nice touch i think.
Many people use aluminum. I haven't heard of using solder before .... looks like it was in the form of a bar or a stick.
__________________
Mal

Kids rule the world !!! .... eventually if not already !






magpens is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-16-2015, 08:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: El Campo, TX
Posts: 40
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimB View Post
I wasn't 100% sure if that was a slimline. If it is and it's a 7mm tube then you probably have the right reamer as that is (I believe) the smallest that comes with them.

Perhaps you were being too aggressive with it and it took at small chunks of material. I imagine it is sharp if it is new but you can also sharpen the cutter. I believe there is an article in the library if you don't know how to sharpen it.
I didn't think about that. A little bit of tear out on the end could have caused it. The trimmer is sharp, but I probably wasn't as easy with it as I should have been.

Quote:
Originally Posted by magpens View Post
Many people use aluminum. I haven't heard of using solder before .... looks like it was in the form of a bar or a stick.
It was regular rolled solder. The abridged version is to make a groove just narrower than the solder with a parting tool, glue it in and solder the ends together making a seamless piece, then turn down carefully to the diameter of the pen.
faas is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-16-2015, 08:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
magpens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Coquitlam, BC, Canada
Photos: 67

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by faas
Quote:
Originally Posted by magpens
Many people use aluminum. I haven't heard of using solder before .... looks like it was in the form of a bar or a stick.
It was regular rolled solder. The abridged version is to make a groove just narrower than the solder with a parting tool, glue it in and solder the ends together making a seamless piece, then turn down carefully to the diameter of the pen.

Solder the ends together? .... without burning the wood of the pen ?
__________________
Mal

Kids rule the world !!! .... eventually if not already !






magpens is online now   Reply With Quote Top
Old 02-16-2015, 09:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sanford Florida
Posts: 1,883
Photos: 0

Default

Great job for the first. Think about using a disc sander to square or even the lathe. I no longer use the trimmer. I got to much tare out and ripple. Using a small delta disk sander works great. If not happy with that touch it up with sand paper in the head stick and a punch in the tail stock to slide the tube up to the sand paper.
Great first pen. Keep turning.
Tom T is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
mesquite , newbie , slimline , texas ebony

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy