3D print & resin pen - Page 2 - International Association of Penturners
     International Association of Penturners
Pens for Service Members
 
Support The IAP

Go Back   International Association of Penturners > Community Forums > Show Off Your Pens!
  Forgot Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Show Off Your Pens! Let's see your best work!


Logged on members can hide ads!

Welcome to penturners.org!

You've found the home of The International Association of Penturners. You are currently viewing our site as a guest, which gives you limited access to view discussions, photos, and library articles.

Consider joining our community today. You'll have full access to all of our content, be able to enter our contests, find local chapters near you, and post your questions and share your experience with our members all over the world.

Membership is completely free!!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-13-2018, 06:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
Rockytime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Arvada, CO 80003
Posts: 1,075
Photos: 0

Default

Great looking pen and blank!
__________________
For I am not ashamed of the gospel, for it is the power of God for salvation to everyone who believes, to the Jew first and also to the Greek. Romans 1:16
Rockytime is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-13-2018, 08:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
BeeAMaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Elkhart IN, USA
Posts: 595
Photos: 0

Default

Nice job!

I assume that is PLA? how well does the resin bond to it? Looks like it bonded fairly well.

I have found that PLA will turn and polish surprising well - however it is easy to over heat and warp.

Here is one I printed last year, I like the idea of combination with the resin.
__________________
When you speak, you repeat what you already know. When you listen you learn...

Get the Pressure Pot Caddy!
Vertical Casting System
The MakerHive

BeeAMaker is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-13-2018, 10:11 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
jkeith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Spring Branch, TX
Posts: 115
Photos: 3

Default

Yes, this was PLA and I used Alumilite Clear. I casted it last Sunday and left it in my "hotbox" all week at temps around 80-90 degrees so it was sure to cure fully. It bonded extremely well and I had zero issues turning it. I used my square carbide on a 30-45 degree angle took it pretty slowly just to be safe. The hardest part was getting everything square to drill the hole in the center as best as possible. I still didn't get this one perfect even though I spent a long time making sure everything was a close as possible. Nobody else I have shown it to has noticed though... you are always your own worst critic.
jkeith is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Advertisement
Old 01-14-2018, 04:02 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Utah Valley
Posts: 237
Photos: 0

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkeith View Post
Yes, this was PLA and I used Alumilite Clear. I casted it last Sunday and left it in my "hotbox" all week at temps around 80-90 degrees so it was sure to cure fully. It bonded extremely well and I had zero issues turning it. I used my square carbide on a 30-45 degree angle took it pretty slowly just to be safe. The hardest part was getting everything square to drill the hole in the center as best as possible. I still didn't get this one perfect even though I spent a long time making sure everything was a close as possible. Nobody else I have shown it to has noticed though... you are always your own worst critic.
To simplify the process of squaring it up for drilling, just add centering dimples for the drill to register against to the 3d print.
Bikerdad is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Old 01-14-2018, 05:34 PM   #15 (permalink)
 
jkeith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Spring Branch, TX
Posts: 115
Photos: 3

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bikerdad View Post

To simplify the process of squaring it up for drilling, just add centering dimples for the drill to register against to the 3d print.

It was more so the fact that the print wasn’t square inside the mold and came out crooked inside the resin when I casted it. I had to make sure when I drilled the blank that the print was straight and not the blank




Sent from my iPhone using Penturners.org mobile app
__________________
My website www.revolutionblanks.com
jkeith is offline   Reply With Quote Top
Related Content
Logged on members can hide ads
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0

Content Copyright © 2003-2018 by Penturners.org, LLC; All Rights Reserved
Terms Of Service   Acceptable Use Policy