International Association of Penturners - View Single Post - Turning a 3d Printed Barrel
View Single Post
Old 01-10-2019, 02:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Rangertrek
 
Rangertrek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bossier City, Louisiana, USA
Posts: 2,084
Photos: 38

Default

Len, thanks for the comments. I have actually dropped one on my shop floor and it don not break or separate. Only one test so far. They would be like other segments and acrylics, some will break if dropped. The small pieces are actually 'walls' in the mold. All the walls are attached at intersections. Heat from the epoxy does not melt the plastic. I am going to be using another plastic that has heat properties that will stand up to Alumilite type resin.
__________________
"Courage is being scared to death... and saddling up anyway." [John Wayne]

"I found out there wern't too many limitations, if I did it my way." [Johnny Cash]

Ranger (2001 -2011) Our Beloved Shelty
John Carlisle 71112
www.jcwoodpens.com
www.penblanks.biz
Rangertrek is offline   Reply With Quote Top