International Association of Penturners - View Single Post - turning metals (copper,alum,brass)
View Single Post
Old 10-10-2018, 10:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
jttheclockman
 
jttheclockman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NJ, USA.
Photos: 83

Default

I too have done aluminum and brass on my wood lathe. I will be doing some copper ones too but they are a bit more gummy so I will have to see how that goes. At first try I used normal steel tools but found carbide to be a better choice. I too always use the tubes and glue them in with either epoxy or JB Weld. The tubes make it easier to insert components. They are designed for the specific kits and soft enough to expand as needed.

One thing I caution you on if turning on a wood lathe is cover motor from metal debris and also any electronic parts. Also not a good idea to run a dust cleaner if you have hooked because of hot metals mixing with wood products. Also watch hot metal if you get that. I found that metal comes off in chips and not ribbons.
__________________
John T.
jttheclockman is offline   Reply With Quote Top